KudoZ home » French to English » Economics

investisseur en flux

English translation: investor ranked by inflows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:investisseur en flux
English translation:investor ranked by inflows
Entered by: Pavlovna

18:50 Nov 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / foreign direct investment
French term or phrase: investisseur en flux
In a document about Franco-Japanese economic relations (3rd bullet point under second part):

LA FRANCE AU JAPON
- 670 entreprises françaises au Japon/ 37 000 emplois
- Stock d’investissement direct à l'étranger au Japon : 9 milliards €
- France 2ème investisseur étranger au Japon avec 374 millions €
- France 19ème client et 16ème fournisseur du Japon

LE JAPON EN FRANCE
- 450 entreprises japonaise en France / 57 000 emplois
- Stock d’investissement direct à l'étranger en France: 10.2 milliards €
- Japon 1er investisseur asiatique en flux en France avec 711 millions € en 2006
- Japon 13ème client et 11ème fournisseur de la France

What exactly does "en flux" refer to here? And what would be the difference between Japan's investments in France and France's investments in Japan? (see 3rd point under "La France au Japon" where "en flux" is not used).

Thanks in advance for any light you can shed on this for me.
Pavlovna
investor ranked by inflows (amount invested) in 2006
Explanation:
here, en flux = as measured by flows in a given period, as opposed to accumulated stock of direct investments.

France's no. 2 rank in Japan may well be based on a stock measurement (Renault-Nissan must go a long way on that score), but the text does not explicitly say so.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Great explanation - it really made the context clear to me. Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4investor ranked by inflows (amount invested) in 2006rkillings
3investment flowing into...Rimas Balsys


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
investment flowing into...


Explanation:
I think perhaps the normal wording is shortened here as it's a bullet point. My take on this is "More investment flow into France from Japan than from any other Asian country, €117m in 2006". I've done a quick trawl through Google as an independent check to see if this is the case but I can't find adequate references at the moment...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-13 20:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for the difference between Jap>Fr and Fr>Jap, the "flux" in the Jap>Fr bullet may be referring to flow, ie, new, investment - whereas the Fr>Jap may be referring to the total sum of investment. (Analagous to the the difference between a government's fiscal deficit in a given year (ie new debt) and its total public sector borrowing in a year, which is usually much higher.)

Rimas Balsys
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investor ranked by inflows (amount invested) in 2006


Explanation:
here, en flux = as measured by flows in a given period, as opposed to accumulated stock of direct investments.

France's no. 2 rank in Japan may well be based on a stock measurement (Renault-Nissan must go a long way on that score), but the text does not explicitly say so.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Great explanation - it really made the context clear to me. Thanks so much!