KudoZ home » French to English » Economics

l’on n’observe plus de

English translation: We don' t see any let-up in demand for credit


16:11 Nov 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
French term or phrase: l’on n’observe plus de
l’encours continue de progresser de façon asthénique (+1,7% en septembre), même si ** l’on n’observe plus de** freinage de la demande de crédit
carolynf
France
English translation:We don' t see any let-up in demand for credit
Explanation:
IMO.
Selected response from:

Andrew Mason
France
Grading comment
With my thanks, Andrew.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2We don' t see any let-up in demand for credit
Andrew Mason
3demand for credit is no longer {curbed/being held back}
Emma Paulay


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
l’on n’observe plus de (in this context)
We don' t see any let-up in demand for credit


Explanation:
IMO.

Andrew Mason
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
With my thanks, Andrew.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much Andrew, I simply couldn't see the wood for the trees..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Possibly: "we are not seeing..." and also, might consider "slowdown"
12 mins

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
3 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l’on n’observe plus de (in this context)
demand for credit is no longer {curbed/being held back}


Explanation:
To me, "ne...plus" is "no longer". I think this means demand is picking up slightly rather than that it has never slowed down (cf Andrew's interpretation).




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-11-17 17:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exactly.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes, this is my thought too, as in "we are no longer seeing..."