KudoZ home » French to English » Economics

aptitude à la fonction prospective

English translation: proficiency in forward planning


18:27 Feb 3, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Economics / Collectivités territoriales
French term or phrase: aptitude à la fonction prospective
Pouvez-vous m'aide à rendre ce bout de phrase?
Il s'agit de la notation des performances des collectivités locales en matière de développement durable...
Une évaluation quantitative ...
La notation est effectuée au regard d’un ensemble d'indicateurs (environnment, action sociale, éco, gouvernance...)
croisée avec une évaluation qualitative
Parmi les critères qualitatifs d’actions managériales et stratégiques:
- volonté et choix politique ;
- capacité stratégique, ***aptitude à la fonction prospective*** et à la gestion des risques ;
- exercice des responsabilités et organisation hiérarchique ;
- repérage des partenariats et qualité de dialogue avec partenaires et citoyens...
Sophieanne
United States
English translation:proficiency in forward planning
Explanation:
An idea - used here by a local authority

# Forward Planning enables us to shape outcomes by being proactive rather than reactive.
# Forward Planning is central to achieving a whole council approach to policy development and decision-making

http://www.buckscc.gov.uk/bcc/content/index.jsp?contentid=-1...
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5proficiency in forward planningAlain Pommet
4 +2competence/proficiency in forecasting (function)
cfraser
4prospective planning acumenCyprien DJOCGOUE NJIETCHEU
3foreward-looking
Craig Macdonald


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foreward-looking


Explanation:
As a first stab at it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-03 18:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, I mean "forward-looking", drop the "e"!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-03 18:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference:

http://www.nrpn-online.com/news/fullstory.php/aid/373/A_forw...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-03 18:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another ref:

http://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=947584


Craig Macdonald
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
proficiency in forward planning


Explanation:
An idea - used here by a local authority

# Forward Planning enables us to shape outcomes by being proactive rather than reactive.
# Forward Planning is central to achieving a whole council approach to policy development and decision-making

http://www.buckscc.gov.uk/bcc/content/index.jsp?contentid=-1...

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Gilsenan
2 mins
  -> Thanks Catherine

agree  B D Finch: Yes to "forward planning", but I think I'd use the word "skill", rather than "proficiency".
3 hrs
  -> Thanks B D - yes, it's 'aptitude' which is the more difficult word to translate

agree  fourth
3 hrs
  -> Thanks fourth

agree  jthink
13 hrs
  -> Thanks jthink

agree  gsloane: Proficiency is better here than skill.
6 days

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
competence/proficiency in forecasting (function)


Explanation:
Another alternative appropriate to the context - there seems to be an emphasis of the predictive/forecasting aspects

Plenty of web references available; also included in IATE term base...
eg.
[PDF] Director-General's consultation of National Commissions for UNESCO ... - 15:06File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Director-General’s. Consultation of National Commissions for UNESCO of the Europe Region on the Preparation of the Draft Medium-Term. Strategy. (31 C/4) ...
unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0012/001223/122378Mo.pdf - Similar pages -


cfraser
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IanDhu: The "function" could perhaps be left out.
20 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  joehlindsay: yup.
2 days6 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prospective planning acumen


Explanation:
Acumen: acuité de jugement, perspicacité, capacité à prendre de bonnes décisions

Cyprien DJOCGOUE NJIETCHEU
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French