KudoZ home » French to English » Economics

x a élargi le registre de ses actions d’information

English translation: X has widened the scope of its information campaigns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:x a élargi le registre de ses actions d’information
English translation:X has widened the scope of its information campaigns
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

15:43 Feb 7, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Economics
French term or phrase: x a élargi le registre de ses actions d’information
élargi le registre de ses actions d’information
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
X has widened the scope of its information campaigns
Explanation:
or, depending on the remainder of the text, it could be "awareness campaigns".
Selected response from:

xxxACOZ
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3X has widened the scope of its information campaignsxxxACOZ
4X has expanded his information campaigns to new categories
memonic
3X has expanded the volume of his information strategy or activityEllen Kraus
3x has increased its database.cmorin
Summary of reference entries provided
some context
writeaway

  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
X has expanded the volume of his information strategy or activity


Explanation:
would be just one of the probable options

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
X has expanded his information campaigns to new categories


Explanation:
XXXX

memonic
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
x has increased its database.


Explanation:
The information that is registered is data
if x refers to a company its database is appropriate
If x refers to a person his/her is appropriate
If x refers to a group of people their database is appropriate

cmorin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
X has widened the scope of its information campaigns


Explanation:
or, depending on the remainder of the text, it could be "awareness campaigns".

xxxACOZ
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas: expanded the scope of its information campaigns
2 hrs

agree  joehlindsay: widened or 'broadened'
4 hrs

agree  sueaberwoman: Agree with S and joe.Suggest public awareness/information
10 hrs




Reference comments


40 mins
Reference: some context

Reference information:
Par ailleurs, dans une démarche de développement de sa mission d’information, l’Agence a profondément renouvelé ses méthodes de communication et élargi le registre de ses actions d’information en se dotant d’instruments modulés selon les publics et les circonstances.
http://www.afssaps.fr/L-Afssaps/Orientations-strategiques

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12