KudoZ home » French to English » Economics

justifier

English translation: defend something with something else


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:justifier
English translation:defend something with something else
Entered by: Cecelia Murphy

22:07 Feb 19, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
French term or phrase: justifier
Steve Ballmer, PDG de Microsoft, ***justifiait***, le 1er février, la tentative d'OPA de son entreprise sur Yahoo! par un marché publicitaire en ligne de ”80 milliards de dollars en 2010”.

What exactly is he justifying -- or is accounted for a better translation?
Cecelia Murphy
United States
defended OPA's bid to takeover his company on Yahoo!
Explanation:
Hello,

My understanding...

justifiait (in the imperfect tense as it's an example of the "imparfait narratif") = defended
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thank you for giving me the verb I ultimately chose but I cant give full points because the rest of the translation was so off
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5justified
swanda
4to ground sthg onxxxEuqinimod
4to provide reasons (for doing something)
swisstell
3defended OPA's bid to takeover his company on Yahoo!MatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
justified


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-19 22:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he explained/gave a good reason for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-19 22:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the meaning is the same in French...
you should let the question opened and have other translators' proposals/comments

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: but if I translate this as "justified", what sense does it make to "justify" a takeover with a market?

Asker: So maybe it would be better to say he justified this takeover decision by CITING the 2010 value of the market?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.: justified/explained
38 mins
  -> thanks jlsjr

agree  xxxbowse123
1 hr
  -> thanks bowse123

agree  rkillings: English usually likes verbs, but in this sentence I'd think about a noun: 'As justification for the bid, Ballmer cited ..."
4 hrs
  -> thanks rkillings

agree  helena barham
5 hrs
  -> thanks helena

agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 hrs
  -> thanks Assimina

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
defended OPA's bid to takeover his company on Yahoo!


Explanation:
Hello,

My understanding...

justifiait (in the imperfect tense as it's an example of the "imparfait narratif") = defended

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thank you for giving me the verb I ultimately chose but I cant give full points because the rest of the translation was so off
Notes to answerer
Asker: hmm.. but "OPA" means "takeover bid" itself.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Defended, yes, but it was Microsoft trying to take over Yahoo, not the other way around!
12 mins
  -> Thanks. I'm a little braindead right now. LOL.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to ground sthg on


Explanation:
...

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to provide reasons (for doing something)


Explanation:
in this case providing reasons for attempting a take-over of Yahoo

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8