KudoZ home » French to English » Economics

montant estimé de

English translation: estimated amount of ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:montant estimé de
English translation:estimated amount of ...
Entered by: Francis MARC

16:21 Dec 27, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Economics
French term or phrase: montant estimé de
le coût de la restructuration d'un montant estimé de 1.2 MEuros
Marie O.
an estimated amount of ...
Explanation:
Direct translation, ref. Termium
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
That's what I thought too!

Thanks !
Happy New Year 2003!

Mary


3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(Total) estimated cost
Arthur Borges
5estimated in the sum of ...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4an estimated amount of ...
Francis MARC
3 +1a sum estimated atRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a sum estimated at


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 16:24:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sum or amount

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Popp
8 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an estimated amount of ...


Explanation:
Direct translation, ref. Termium

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
That's what I thought too!

Thanks !
Happy New Year 2003!

Mary


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(Total) estimated cost


Explanation:
of restructuring is Eur 1.2 million.

Arthur Borges
China
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev
2 mins

agree  Peter Coles: More elegant (and natural) than the first two more literal suggestions
1 hr
  -> Thank you Peter, your words go unheeded but not unheard. :-)

agree  Noel Castelino: Full many a rose...
2 hrs
  -> ;-) Fondest Season's Greetings to You!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estimated in the sum of ...


Explanation:
Another way of rendering the same idea. Fuller context would have been helpful, the rets of the sentence, the para or whatever.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23