entretenir une des relations privilégiées

English translation: to enjoy a special / privileged relationship

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:entretenir des relations privilégiées
English translation:to enjoy a special / privileged relationship
Entered by: Chris Hall

08:13 Aug 31, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
French term or phrase: entretenir une des relations privilégiées
Notre entreprise entretient des relations privilégiées avec la grande distribution
minutepapillon
enjoys a special relationship
Explanation:
Notre entreprise entretient des relations privilégiées avec la grande distribution
=
Our company enjoys a special relationship with large retailers

Source: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/general_conversa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-08-31 12:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively:

Our company enjoys a privileged relationship with large retailers.
Selected response from:

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4enjoys a special relationship
Chris Hall
3have a preferred relationship
BrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have a preferred relationship


Explanation:
That's what I would write.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entretient des relations privilégiées
enjoys a special relationship


Explanation:
Notre entreprise entretient des relations privilégiées avec la grande distribution
=
Our company enjoys a special relationship with large retailers

Source: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/general_conversa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-08-31 12:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively:

Our company enjoys a privileged relationship with large retailers.

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search