KudoZ home » French to English » Economics

augmentation des prix à la consommation

English translation: increase/rise in consumer prices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:augmentation des prix à la consommation
English translation:increase/rise in consumer prices
Entered by: Louisa T.

14:29 Dec 16, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / inflation
French term or phrase: augmentation des prix à la consommation
Hi again :(

Is this "consumer price increase"?

"Afin de juguler une augmentation des prix à la consommation de 4,4%, la Chine, le plus grand marché émergent du monde, a chargé ses hauts fonctionnaires du parti d’élaborer des stratégies pour contenir la hausse des prix."

Thank you in advance
Louisa T.
Tunisia
increase/rise in consumer prices
Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-16 14:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the prices refer to various items so I prefer "increase/rise in consumer prices" to "consumer price increase"




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-16 14:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see what you think :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2010-12-16 15:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think CPI (Consumer Price Index) is a standard benchmark term reflecting developments in consumer prices ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2010-12-16 15:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if that is any help :)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3increase/rise in consumer prices
David Hollywood
4 +1increase in retail prices
Tony M
4increase in the Consumer Price Index (CPI)
Stephanie Ezrol
4consumer price increase1045


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumer price increase


Explanation:
OUI ...

1045
Canada

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
increase in retail prices


Explanation:
I think 'retail prices' is a very common term used for this in economics.

Cf. UK's 'Retail Price Index'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Barth-O'Neill: suis d'accord
27 mins
  -> Merci, Isabelle !

neutral  rkillings: Avoid. The UK has a retail price index and a consumer price index, they're not the same, and the difference is a bone of contention for pension plans these days. Stick with 'consumer'.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, R, for that explanation! I'm aware of the UK situation, but AFAIK, over here in FR, the 'consommateur' does indeed refer to the 'retail' prices — in fact, I don't think the same distinction is made as in the UK.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
increase/rise in consumer prices


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-16 14:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the prices refer to various items so I prefer "increase/rise in consumer prices" to "consumer price increase"




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-16 14:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see what you think :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2010-12-16 15:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think CPI (Consumer Price Index) is a standard benchmark term reflecting developments in consumer prices ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2010-12-16 15:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if that is any help :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: That's what I would use.
10 mins
  -> thanks Brigitte :) vielen Dank :)

agree  rkillings
3 hrs
  -> thanks rk :)

agree  Liz Slaney
7 hrs
  -> thanks Liz :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increase in the Consumer Price Index (CPI)


Explanation:
If your text is about this week's news from China, then they are talking about the CPI (Consumer Price Index) increase reported and the government's projection of 4% annual increase. The 'inflation target' in one of the articles also refers to the same increase in the consumer price index/consumer prices.

Depending on the larger context, it would be either increase in the CPI (or spelled out); but it could also be "gain in consumer prices."

But it is definitely consumer prices. And the normal English construction in this case could be gain in consumer prices, or increase of consumer prices. The question of consumer price index or Consumer Price Index is one of style and both are used.

HERE ARE SOME RECENT NEWS STORIES ON THE SUBJECT with the appropriate English language terms:

Tuesday Dec 14 news story
Update: China NDRC Sets 2011 CPI Target At 'Around 4%': CCTV
BEIJING (MNI) - The Chinese government has raised its inflation target for the coming year to "around 4%" while acknowledging that its 3% goal for this year will not be met, state television reported Tuesday, citing the National Development and Reform Commission.
http://imarketnews.com/?q=node/23895

SHANGHAI (Dow Jones)--China faces more inflationary pressure next year and its 2011 consumer price index will likely rise ...

Rising global prices and wages will contribute to China's inflation next year, in addition to higher food prices, which have been the main driver of CPI rises this year, Wang said.

China has an inflation target of around 4% for next year, Zhang Ping, head of the National Development and Reform Commission, was cited by state television as saying on Tuesday.
http://online.wsj.com/article/BT-CO-20101214-716019.html

November's 5.1-per-cent annual gain in consumer prices was the biggest in 28 months, with food costs climbing 11.7 per cent - also the most since July 2008.

"There is a wide belief in China that real CPI inflation is higher than the data has indicated," said Mr Shen Jianguang, chief China economist at Mizuho Securities Asia in Hong Kong. "Low-income people feel strongly about it."
http://www.todayonline.com/World/EDC101216-0000247/China-inf...





Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2