KudoZ home » French to English » Economics

traité de

English translation: treatise on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:traité de
English translation:treatise on
Entered by: Tony M

15:36 Dec 21, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / Academic Paper on French Consumption and Consumers
French term or phrase: traité de
Une littérature abondante – +++traités+++ de savoir-vivre, cours d’économie domestique et journaux de mode – que l’on a étudiée jusqu’ici sous l’angle de la politesse, de l’étiquette, de la mode ou du genre, mais jamais sous celui des modèles de consommation, s’adressait aux classes moyennes et, plus particulièrement, aux nouvelles couches sociales en pleine ascension qui désiraient adopter un comportement en rapport avec leur nouvelle position.


Here's my try (it's not refined at all, just a patchwork of the words for understanding):

Abundant publications (XXX etiquette, home economics classes and fashion magazines) had been studied up to this point from the angle of politeness, etiquette, fashion or style, but never from the angle of consumption models. These publications targeted the middle class and, more particularly, the new, rising social stratum desiring to adopt a behavior according to their new position.

I was wondering if "in the form of" would work?

Thanks.
Mary Moritz
treatise on
Explanation:
Isn't that one of the meanings of 'traité'?
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, especially to Tony.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5treatise on
Tony M
4guidebook (on)
kashew
4(etiquette) handbookLouis Cyril P


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
treatise on


Explanation:
Isn't that one of the meanings of 'traité'?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, especially to Tony.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Feildel: and it has an old style look just like the French 'traité'.
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Marion! Yes, i'm assuming it's perhaps slightly humorous... but of course, the style may not fit, but at least it gives the underlying idea!

agree  Arnaud d Halluin
1 hr
  -> Merci, Arnaud !

agree  rkillings: A suitably old-fashioned word.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, R! Now just what are you insinuating...? ;-)))

agree  B D Finch: Yes, "self-help books" somehow doesn't have the same cachet.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Barbara! I seem to remember once seeing a 'Treatise on Angling', I thought that was a lovely idea...

agree  C. Tougas
10 hrs
  -> Merci, Ctougas !

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(etiquette) handbook


Explanation:
See for example:
nymag.com/guides/etiquette/17332/

Louis Cyril P
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guidebook (on)


Explanation:
*or manual - [or handbook as Tony suggests].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutes (2010-12-21 16:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"MANUEL PRATIQUE DE PROTOCOLE", XIe Edition. ... New Manners for New Times: A Complete Guide to Etiquette. ... Town & Country Modern Manners: The Thinking Person's Guide to Social Graces, by Thomas P. Farley, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Etiquette

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I could agree to 'guide', or 'handbook' (as Louis suggested, not I!) — but somehow, to me, 'guidebook' has specifically a touristy ring to it... ???
33 mins
  -> Yes - I think Manual is better.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Richard Nice