KudoZ home » French to English » Economics

pertes de competitivité par rapport à leurs compétiteurs

English translation: to lose their competitive edge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pertes de competitivité par rapport à leurs compétiteurs
English translation:to lose their competitive edge
Entered by: Enza Longo

09:51 Jun 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
French term or phrase: pertes de competitivité par rapport à leurs compétiteurs
Puisque la Productivité au Portugal est aussi inférieure à la moyenne des Pays de l'UE, les entreprises portugaises ont souffert d'avantage des pertes de competivité par rapport à leus compétiteurs
Enza Longo
Canada
to lose their competitive edge
Explanation:
I would say "to lose their competitive edge (vis-à-vis their competitors)". Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 10:09:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, of course, \"loss of their ...\"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thank you Ian - well put !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to lose their competitive edgexxxIanW
5 +2loss of their competitiveness vis a vis their opponents
smartJIT
5their competitiveness has suffered in relation to their rivals
Simona de Logu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to lose their competitive edge


Explanation:
I would say "to lose their competitive edge (vis-à-vis their competitors)". Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 10:09:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, of course, \"loss of their ...\"

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Ian - well put !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HRiley
49 mins

agree  Monica Alves
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: they lost their
4 hrs

agree  fnordian: i would say loss of their
6 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loss of their competitiveness vis a vis their opponents


Explanation:
;

smartJIT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: beautifully said
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
11 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
their competitiveness has suffered in relation to their rivals


Explanation:
another possibility. Could say competitors instead of rivals, but I wanted to avoid the repetition.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman