KudoZ home » French to English » Economics

tableau des taux inclus moyens

English translation: matrix of average coefficients (of included inputs)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tableau des taux inclus moyens
English translation:matrix of average coefficients (of included inputs)
Entered by: Angie Taylor

13:09 Nov 9, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / sustainability of agricultural supply chains
French term or phrase: tableau des taux inclus moyens
Néanmoins lorsque les montants traités sont négligeables dans le produit final ou lorsque les comptes de production-exploitation ne sont pas disponibles, le reliquat de la valeur des consommations intermédiaires correspondant est ventilé en valeur ajoutée et importations incluses via le ***tableau des taux inclus moyens***.

Le système étudié est scindé en deux sous-systèmes qui découlent de la technique employée pour ventiler l’accroissement de la demande locale : la remontée de chaînes ou le ***tableau des taux inclus***.

I can't seem to find any examples of an English equivalent of this. "Included rate table" comes up in Google quite a bit but the "included" seems to mean "included in the document".

Any ideas welcome. Thanks.
Angie Taylor
United Kingdom
matrix of average coefficients (of included inputs)
Explanation:
matrix of average coefficients (of included inputs)

the ST is limited, but enough to see that it's about a Leontief matrix, with two groups of inputs, the domestic production and imports;

for some entries there's isn't enough actual data available, so average value are used instead;

these "taux" would normally be called coefficients, and they represent the average proportion (= taux moyens) of various inputs included (= inclus) in a given product;


http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Analyse_entrée-sortie

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Input–output_model

Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Daryo, indeed there was a reference to Leontief later on in the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4matrix of average coefficients (of included inputs)Daryo
3(average) relevant rates table
EvaVer
3(Production?) rate chart inclusive of averagesOliver Toogood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Production?) rate chart inclusive of averages


Explanation:
In English it doesn't make much sense unless you include the subject of the rate chart or table; 'moyens' here is 'mean' or 'average', i.e, the mean production or whatever rate in the given context.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(average) relevant rates table


Explanation:
I think that "taux" here means exchange rates - it is about import, and the value of import will be impacted by the relevant echange rates - i.e., of currencies involved in such import. There is certainly a better way to say in in EN

EvaVer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: We don't know that it's about imports, or that the rates are exchange rates.
4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matrix of average coefficients (of included inputs)


Explanation:
matrix of average coefficients (of included inputs)

the ST is limited, but enough to see that it's about a Leontief matrix, with two groups of inputs, the domestic production and imports;

for some entries there's isn't enough actual data available, so average value are used instead;

these "taux" would normally be called coefficients, and they represent the average proportion (= taux moyens) of various inputs included (= inclus) in a given product;


http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Analyse_entrée-sortie

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Input–output_model



Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Daryo, indeed there was a reference to Leontief later on in the text.