KudoZ home » French to English » Economics

ordre administratif

English translation: Reforming the [bodies in charge of] control over the public administration

12:58 Mar 23, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
French term or phrase: ordre administratif
This is a list of reforms aimed at improving the business climate in Benin. The last one reads:

Réforme des corps de contrôle de l'ordre administratif

Bit unsure as to meaning in this context. Any ideas?
Alison Wedley
France
English translation:Reforming the [bodies in charge of] control over the public administration
Explanation:
here "l'ordre administratif" is meant in a wider meaning of "l'administration" i.e. bodies exercising a "public function", that are "public authorities"

"corps de contrôle" are all sort of "controlling / supervisory / monitoring" bodies in charge of insuring that "the administration" is functioning as it should.

An example that would be very relevant here would be a "corps de contrôle" (of any possible name, some sort of "Supervisory Authority" , NOT a court) in charge of verifying that "public authorities" are conducting the tendering process for big supply contracts to the state properly, without any bribes being taken, nor any form of rigging etc.
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hierarchy of administrative courts
Francois Boye
4Reforming the [bodies in charge of] control over the public administration
Daryo
4 -1Administrative nature
Manoj Chauhan
Summary of reference entries provided
contrôle de l'ordre administratif = bonne gouvernance
ph-b

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Administrative nature


Explanation:
Administrative law is the body of law that governs the activities of administrative agencies of government. Government agency action can include rule making, adjudication, or the enforcement of a specific regulatory agenda. Administrative law is considered a branch of public law. As a body of law, administrative law deals with the decision-making of the administrative units of government (for example, tribunals, boards or commissions) that are part of a national regulatory scheme in such areas as police law, international trade, manufacturing, the environment, taxation, broadcasting, immigration and transport. Administrative law expanded greatly during the twentieth century, as legislative bodies worldwide created more government agencies to regulate the social, economic and political spheres of human interaction

Manoj Chauhan
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: yes, but it's only part of this story
2 hrs

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Sorry, but this would only be a possibility if the French read "d'ordre administratif". The "l" excludes this reading as a possibility. ;-)
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Réforme des corps de contrôle de l'ordre administratif
Reforming the [bodies in charge of] control over the public administration


Explanation:
here "l'ordre administratif" is meant in a wider meaning of "l'administration" i.e. bodies exercising a "public function", that are "public authorities"

"corps de contrôle" are all sort of "controlling / supervisory / monitoring" bodies in charge of insuring that "the administration" is functioning as it should.

An example that would be very relevant here would be a "corps de contrôle" (of any possible name, some sort of "Supervisory Authority" , NOT a court) in charge of verifying that "public authorities" are conducting the tendering process for big supply contracts to the state properly, without any bribes being taken, nor any form of rigging etc.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b: with the explanation (not for me to assess the translation)
16 mins
  -> Merci!

disagree  Francois Boye: it is 'ordre administratif' instead of 'administration publique'
19 mins
  -> yeah, sure ... "details" such as "context" are just an irrelevant annoyance ... and repeatedly quoting a misinterpreted reference is bound to make it very convincing!

disagree  GILOU: agree with François
1 day 1 hr
  -> So?

agree  Gordon Matthews: "public administration", meaning the totality of governing bodies and their actions, is the best translation of "l'ordre administratif" in this context. "administration publique" refers specifically to the action of "public administration".
2 days 15 hrs
  -> yes, this thing called "context" ...Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hierarchy of administrative courts


Explanation:
Benin is a former French colony. So I am attaching the French hierarchy of administrative courts, which Benin administrative judges were certainly trained in.

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ordre_administratif_en_France

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-03-23 18:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.justice.gouv.fr/organisation-de-la-justice-10031/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-03-23 19:05:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Présentation de l'ordre administratif

Distinctes des juridictions judiciaires, indépendantes de l'Administration, les juridictions de l'ordre administratif sont organisées en trois échelons.

Jusqu'en 1953, le contentieux administratif relevait du Conseil d'État (créé par Napoléon Bonaparte en 1799) et de conseils de préfecture, transformés en conseils interdépartementaux. Une réforme de 1953 institue les tribunaux administratifs, puis une loi de 1987 crée les cours administratives d'appel.

Les magistrats de l'ordre administratif ont un statut et une formation qui diffèrent des magistrats de l'ordre judiciaire.

Source: LegiFrance

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: in this specific occurrence [which is what is relevant, not some "general-purpose context-free" case] it's got to do with the "administration" i.e. civil service/public bodies, but it's far wider than just "courts" [in "hierarchical order" or not]
16 mins
  -> https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ordre_administratif_en_France

agree  philgoddard: Daryo clearly hasn't bothered to read your reference. I don't think you need to say "hierarchy of", though.
38 mins
  -> Thanks!//http://www.justice.gouv.fr/organisation-de-la-justice-10031/...

disagree  ph-b: Sorry, must disagree: nothing to do with the judiciary or l'ordre judiciaire administratif as it is understood in France. This is about bodies controlling how efficiently the state is managed, etc., otherwise known as bonne gouvernance
59 mins
  -> https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ordre_administratif_en_France

agree  GILOU
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: contrôle de l'ordre administratif = bonne gouvernance

Reference information:
L’Inspecteur Générale d’Etat (IGE), M. Théophile Ahoua N’Doli a rencontré dans la matinée du mercredi 6 décembre, à l’Auditorium de la Primature, les cadres de l’Inspection générale des Finances (IGF) et ceux des Inspections générales des ministères (IGM), pour une rencontre de prise de contact et des échanges relatifs au contrôle, à l’inspection et la bonne gouvernance.

Dans le cadre de sa mission de coordination, d’encadrement et d’appui technique et méthodologique à toutes les structures publiques d’inspection et de contrôle, l’Inspection générale d’Etat (IGE) entend renforcer le cadre de collaboration entre elle et les acteurs de la chaîne du contrôle de l’ordre administratif

https://news.abidjan.net/h/627097.html.

L’Inspection générale d’Etat veut prendre toute sa place dans le processus de contrôle de l’ordre administratif et de bonne gouvernance en lien avec l’ensemble des structures concernées », a indiqué le Président Ahoua Ndoli Théophile qui n’a pas manqué de féliciter le Président de CESEC qui lui aussi, donne une belle impulsion à l’institution qu’il dirige.

https://news.abidjan.net/h/623633.html

ph-b
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Daryo: yes, it's about that kind of "corps de contrôle"
1 hr
disagree  Francois Boye: http://www.justice.gouv.fr/organisation-de-la-justice-10031/...
1 hr