KudoZ home » French to English » Economics

"postuler sur " les bouleversements en cours du travail

English translation: to bet on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:postuler sur
English translation:to bet on
Entered by: Hacene

19:04 Mar 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
French term or phrase: "postuler sur " les bouleversements en cours du travail
"Enfin, pourrait-on s’exclamer, un syndicat prend conscience que le monde est en train de changer et qu’il est peut-être temps d’adapter ses pratiques à la nouvelle donne. Mieux, la CFDT "POSTULE SUR" les bouleversements en cours du travail, de ses formes comme de son contenu. Plutôt que d’adopter une attitude négative qui l’amènerait comme d’autres à condamner une régression sociale, elle préfère regarder comment elle pourrait inscrire sa marque."

This is from a entrance exam for a translation training program. It is an excerpt from a 1995 French press article which deals with changes in employment and how various actors in society are responding. After consulting dictionaries and native French speakers, I am leaning toward "betting on" or "counting on" but am still in doubt.

Thank you.
Anna Fitzgerald
France
see comment
Explanation:
postuler sur means to apply for normally, but in this context it would be bet on
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your expertise. As this doesn't appear to be standard usage for this verb, all the answers might work in various contexts but here I think "betting on" is the most accurate and precise.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1see comment
Hacene
4Consider or reflect uponmichaelfr
2accepts as a given
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
postuler sur
see comment


Explanation:
postuler sur means to apply for normally, but in this context it would be bet on

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your expertise. As this doesn't appear to be standard usage for this verb, all the answers might work in various contexts but here I think "betting on" is the most accurate and precise.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 mins
  -> cheers Vicky

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
POSTULE SUR"
Consider or reflect upon


Explanation:
Normally postuler is used in applying for a job. eg il postule pour le poste de ...... This is an unusual usage stolen from English

michaelfr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
accepts as a given


Explanation:
OR has taken on board

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish