KudoZ home » French to English » Economics

les ventes par anticipation

English translation: futures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les ventes par anticipation
English translation:futures
Entered by: Anthony Chalkley

18:23 Oct 19, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
French term or phrase: les ventes par anticipation
the context is commodity sales
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
futures
Explanation:
the standard term for buying things that aren't yet available - wine, coffee, ... commodities
Selected response from:

Anthony Chalkley
Grading comment
definitely that - thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1futures
Anthony Chalkley
5sales with or due [x] expectations or in anticipation of x
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3short sellings
Thierry LOTTE
2 -1las ventas "short"
Thierry LOTTE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
futures


Explanation:
the standard term for buying things that aren't yet available - wine, coffee, ... commodities

Anthony Chalkley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
definitely that - thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes and that's commodity trading and not sales, right? In ECONOMICS, according to the poster, that is expectations or anticipation....
4 mins
  -> thank you - I felt the context made it clear

agree  zaphod: Whew, Glad you didn't get buried
3 hrs
  -> I have a feeling I know what you mean ;-)

disagree  rkillings: "forward sales". "Futures" are contracts traded on an organized exchange only.
106 days
  -> If you're right and I was wrong, how are you helping the asker 106 days later?

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
las ventas "short"


Explanation:
Es decire que en bolsa, puedes vender lo que ni siquiera tienes en cartera.

En ingles, se llama "short sellings" o "to short a position".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-19 18:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puede que se llame :

\"ventas al descubierto\"

Thierry LOTTE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: why are you doing Spanish?
3 mins
  -> Well, I draw too fast...

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sales with or due [x] expectations or in anticipation of x


Explanation:
.WHEN you say commodity SALES...do you mean ACTUAL sales with a bill of lading or are you talking about COMMODITY TRADING?? It is not at all clear in your posts. And there is...a HUGE difference.


It depends on the context......and you are not providing any. The French should allow one to see what the expectation or anticipation is OF....

.. resources like gold, commodity agreements involving ... on Price Ceilings Supported by Bufferstock Sales. "Market Anticipation of Government Policies and the Price ...
www.econ.lsa.umich.edu/~ssalant/paperp.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Commodity Broker.com -- Futures Brokers Specializing in ...... HEDGE – To use the futures market to reduce the ... contracts; when he sells the cash commodity, he purchases ... contracts in anticipation of future sales of cash ...
www.commoditybroker.com/glossary.asp - 37k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  zaphod: Talk about using 400 words where a couple will do. Puleeze!
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
short sellings


Explanation:
or
to short a position

Désolé je croyais que c'était dans la paire français espagnol...

Thierry LOTTE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench