KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

major de promotion

English translation: valedictorian

French term or phrase:major de promotion
English translation:valedictorian
Entered by: Kelvin Wu

23:26 Apr 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / degree/diploma titles
French term or phrase: major de promotion
Appearing under "Education" on a CV belonging to someone who works as a consultant at a firm specializing in HR. It's a track that young people enrolled in the BSN (which I think is bureau du service national) can follow. Could it be simply "marketing"? Thanks!

Technicien Supérieur en Qualité en alternance avec BSN, **major de promotion**
Kelvin Wu
means he had the highest grades in his class.
Selected response from:

Grading comment
Thanks Sarah!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
3 +4valedictorian
4with honors



10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4

means he had the highest grades in his class.

Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
1 hr
  -> merci Sandra ! :-)

agree  SafeTrad
1 hr
  -> thanks safetrad

agree  sktrans
1 hr
  -> merci Souad

agree  1045
2 hrs
  -> merci 1045