KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Tu te présentes à un correspondante sur le Net.

English translation: you introduce yourself to someone/a penfriend on the internet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Tu te présentes à un correspondante sur le Net.
English translation:you introduce yourself to someone/a penfriend on the internet
Entered by: suezen

01:58 May 24, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: Tu te présentes à un correspondante sur le Net.
I have a french oral test soon and I am asked to answer this term. I am a grade 10 school student and am not sure what this term means. Please help.
Elle
you introduce yourself to someone/a penfriend on the internet
Explanation:
a correspondant ... someone you write to
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12you introduce yourself to someone/a penfriend on the internet
suezen
3 -1you present yourself to an agent/to a party on the net
swisstell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tu te présentes à un correspondante sur le Net.
you present yourself to an agent/to a party on the net


Explanation:
and I believe it is "correspondant" without an E at the end

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aimee
6 mins
  -> merci bien, Aimée

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs

disagree  Josephine79: "agent" or "party" is far too formal for this context with instructions given in the "tu" form.
3 hrs

disagree  Nicky Over: I agree with Josephine79 - also, 'present' is more introducing someone to someone else, or talking about yourself in an interview, IMHO.
5 hrs

disagree  David Goward: and I agree with Josephine and Nicky... This is for a schoolgirl...
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Tu te présentes à un correspondante sur le Net.
you introduce yourself to someone/a penfriend on the internet


Explanation:
a correspondant ... someone you write to

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
15 mins
  -> thanks Kim

agree  Catherine Christaki
1 hr
  -> thanks again!

agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr
  -> thanks Kate

agree  Nicky Over
1 hr
  -> thanks Nicky

agree  EJP
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  David Goward
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Catherine VIERECK
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mark Edmundson: Or more likely in this case "you are introducing yourself..." I have seen these exam role plays many times in the past and this is introducing the situation.
3 hrs
  -> Yes. Good option too. Thanks.

agree  Sonia Geerlings
4 hrs
  -> thanks Sonia

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
9 hrs
  -> thanks Estelle

agree  Can Altinbay
9 hrs
  -> thanks Can