KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

service d'animation

English translation: supervised/organised activities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:service d'animation
English translation:supervised/organised activities
Entered by: Wyley Powell

01:34 Jun 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: service d'animation
Context: educational program statement.

"Un programme d’animation culturelle qui s’adapte à vos attentes et dont le mandat est d’offrir aux enfants francophones d’âge scolaire un service d’animation avant et après l’école. Grâce à des jeux, des activités éducatives et l’encadrement fourni par le personnel expérimenté, votre enfant participera à des activités qui stimuleront..."

"Animation" is never my favourite word to translate. Here I'm wondering about "organized activities". Thanks for your opinion.
Wyley Powell
Canada
supervised/organised activities
Explanation:
just an alternative
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thanks for confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3supervised/organised activities
suezen
4 +2cultural animation
Graham macLachlan
3after school activitiestatyana000


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
supervised/organised activities


Explanation:
just an alternative

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Thanks for confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Arthur Allmendinger
29 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jennifer White
3 hrs
  -> thanks Jennifer

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cultural animation


Explanation:
It seems that the bane of traducteurs has so infuriated everybody that anglophones are now no longer bothering to change it. Hey, we've unloaded so many of our modern words on the French, it's time that we took some of theirs!

The extract below dates from 1997!

Cultural animation from the French animation socio- culturel, is a term that has gained increasing use internationally to describe community arts work which literally animates, or "gives life to," the underlying dynamic of a community. The animateur is a community artist who helps people create and celebrate their own culture, drawing freely on the particular aspirations, myths, ethnic or historical heritage that bind them as a community. The animateur is a catalyst and synthesizer, as well as an organizer of work and an imparter of skills. Living and working in the mainstream of community life, the animateur comes to know the community intimately and is accepted as the community's own. Animation work, by definition, involves people in a process of channeling their own creative energy toward a common goal. The process, as much as the product, enriches community life and imparts a sense of common identity.
http://www.context.org/ICLIB/IC05/Reynolds.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 55 mins (2005-06-15 06:30:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

animateur
One who coordinates or facilitates a cultural or other activity; freq. a person who works in a school or other community to channel the skills of potential dancers etc.
Shorter Oxford Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 57 mins (2005-06-15 06:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in your context, \"cultural activities\" has more spirit than \"organized/supervised\"

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: I'm always ready to support a translator with a cause! ;)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Christopher

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> efkaristo Vicky

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
after school activities


Explanation:
that's what I did when I was in school.

tatyana000
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4