KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

labelliser

English translation: approve (seal of approval from an authority)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:labelliser
English translation:approve (seal of approval from an authority)
Entered by: NancyLynn

15:09 Jun 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Educational Programmes
French term or phrase: labelliser
Again in a programme synopsis:

Nous venons de formaliser un réseau avec les centres nouvellement labellisés de maladies rares.

Thanks again!

Harold
xxxVadney
label
Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Neology and Linguistic Borrowing
Domaine(s)
  – Néologie et emprunts
 
label Source VERBE

labelliser Source

EX – They label him as a radical. Source

DEF – Ranger sous le signe servant de
caution pour des raisons politiques,
publicitaires, etc. Source

EX – Une manière de contrecarrer la nouvelle
mode -y compris chez les ministres-
consistant à labelliser en "communauté" tout
groupe religieux ou ethnique dès qu'on ne sait
plus quoi faire. ("Immigration: des actes!
L'Express, 1er mars 1991, p. 6). Source

OBS – Néologisme par dérivation. Au
substantif "label" (mot anglais) signe servant
de caution pour des raisons politiques,
publicitaires, etc.), le suffixe "-(l)iser pour
créer la forme verbale "labelliser". Source



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1983 days (2010-11-23 13:37:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Reviewing the context, I agree with Sara`s answer, as this is a ase of authority approval.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1983 days (2010-11-23 13:37:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

this is a case of authority approval, sorry for the typo
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3label
NancyLynn
3 +3approved
Sara Freitas
4newly designated/identified as (being) ...
Sandra C.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nouvellement labellisés
newly designated/identified as (being) ...


Explanation:
more ideas for you ;-))

Sandra C.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
approved


Explanation:
"labelliser" in the sense that it has some sort of "seal of approval" from a government agency or other organization...

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
641 days

agree  Elizabeth Lyons
1494 days

agree  NancyLynn
1982 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
label


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Neology and Linguistic Borrowing
Domaine(s)
  – Néologie et emprunts
 
label Source VERBE

labelliser Source

EX – They label him as a radical. Source

DEF – Ranger sous le signe servant de
caution pour des raisons politiques,
publicitaires, etc. Source

EX – Une manière de contrecarrer la nouvelle
mode -y compris chez les ministres-
consistant à labelliser en "communauté" tout
groupe religieux ou ethnique dès qu'on ne sait
plus quoi faire. ("Immigration: des actes!
L'Express, 1er mars 1991, p. 6). Source

OBS – Néologisme par dérivation. Au
substantif "label" (mot anglais) signe servant
de caution pour des raisons politiques,
publicitaires, etc.), le suffixe "-(l)iser pour
créer la forme verbale "labelliser". Source



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1983 days (2010-11-23 13:37:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Reviewing the context, I agree with Sara`s answer, as this is a ase of authority approval.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1983 days (2010-11-23 13:37:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

this is a case of authority approval, sorry for the typo

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne: oui, labeled
4 mins
  -> en effet, merci!

agree  Sandra C.
6 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 hrs