KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

khâgne

English translation: khâgne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:khâgne
English translation:khâgne
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

12:25 Nov 29, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
French term or phrase: khâgne
dans CV

Rubrique "formation universitaire"
Jacqueline McKay
khâgne
Explanation:
cagne, khâgne

khâgne
nf
arg scol second year of a two-year preparatory Arts course prior to the competitive examination for entry to the École normale supérieure

Copyright © 1996 Larousse. Computer software copyright © 1996 INSO Corporation. All rights reserved.
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5khâgne
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4khâgneDPolice


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
khâgne


Explanation:
cagne, khâgne

khâgne
nf
arg scol second year of a two-year preparatory Arts course prior to the competitive examination for entry to the École normale supérieure

Copyright © 1996 Larousse. Computer software copyright © 1996 INSO Corporation. All rights reserved.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Partlan
2 mins
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Fernando Muela
6 mins
  -> Con muchas gracias!

agree  Gemmstone: That's what my dico says.
9 mins
  -> Good one! Thanks.

agree  Yolanda Broad: In English, it's usually called "humanities" rather than "arts", but it definitely is a prep program. I guess it would be a second PG year....
1 hr
  -> Indeed! Thanks

agree  sujata
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
khâgne


Explanation:
The French "Grandes Ecoles" are divided into three categories: Scientific (Polytechnique, Arts et Métiers, Centrale, Navale, etc) Literary and Commercial. All candidates have to take (and pass) a competitive exam. They read for these exams for two or three years (generally three) in some Lycées and Private Schools (the most famous is Sainte Geneviève). 1st year (science): hypotaupe; 2nd year (science) taupe. (-> hypotaupins, taupins (the students).
Humanities: 1st year: hypokhâgne (khâgneux) 2nd year: khâgne (khâgneux)
For St Cyr (equivalent of Sandhurst or West Point) Corniche -> cornichons (the students.


    used to teach hypotaupins.
DPolice
PRO pts in category: 9