KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

hypokhâgne

English translation: Foundation course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hypokhâgne
English translation:Foundation course
Entered by: Lesley Clayton

12:26 Nov 29, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
French term or phrase: hypokhâgne
dans CV

Rubrique "formation universitaire"
Jacqueline McKay
Foundation course
Explanation:
In Britain, this is a preliminary course taken at some colleges or universities, either in a wide range of subjects or in one subject at a basic level, preparing students for more advanced study.
Selected response from:

Lesley Clayton
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hypokhâgne
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4hypokhâgneDPolice
4PG year
Yolanda Broad
3supplementary pre-college academic year28march
3Foundation courseLesley Clayton


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hypokhâgne


Explanation:
hypokhâgne
nf
arg scol 1st year of preliminary arts studies prior to the competitive examination for entry to the École normale supérieure

Copyright © 1996 Larousse. Computer software copyright © 1996 INSO Corporation. All rights reserved.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  sujata
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Attila Piróth: Yes, keep the word and explain (eg in translator's remark) if you deem it necessary
13 hrs
  -> Good suggestion!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PG year


Explanation:
The closest we can come in English to this year of study following the Baccalauréat is "PG year," (post-graduation) and then, only in the context of prep schools--public high schools don't offer anything of the sort. As in France, with the hypokhâgne, the PG year is meant to get a student up to snuff to perform successfully at a university.

Note that, like "PG year," "hypokhâgne" is far from an official term. From the Oxford SuperLex:

hypokhâgne / ipOkaJ / nom féminin students' slang first year
preparatory class in humanities for entrance to École normale supérieure.

Here are some examples of PG year:

TASIS
... Established in the 1960's, the PG Program is designed for high school graduates who want a challenging academic year and extensive course-related travel in ...
www.tasis.ch/acpostgrad.shtml

Leysin American School -- Academic Program
... American high school begins in the 9th grade and usually ends with the 12th (although some continue for an extra year--the Post Graduate or PG year). Diploma ...
www.las.ch/academic/

Program Overview
... finished high school in your country, and want a one-year experience in an American school, we also offer a Post-Graduate (PG) year for students like you. ...
www.putney.com/academic/esl/overview.html

International Junior Golf Academy - Welcome 800-925-0467, 843- ...
... PG) Program and earned a university scholarship. His high school diploma came from our ESI Academy and the PG year really paid off. During this time, he won ...
www.ijga.com/junior/english/Student.html




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22PG+year%22+school
    Oxford 3-in-1
Yolanda Broad
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: In England, anything post-grad is the exclusive reserve of what follows a first degree (ie Bachelor's Degree, typically BSc, BA, LLB etc).
12 hrs
  -> Actually, the "term" *post-grad* in the US is also only used for work following a first degree. This is why I used "post-graduation." Prep schools in the US, however, don't let that nicety stop them. :-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hypokhâgne


Explanation:
although the official terms are Première Supérieure and Lettres Supérieures Hypokhâgne and Khâgne are used not only by the students but by all teachers and headmasters.


    used to teach hypotaupins.
DPolice
PRO pts in category: 9

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Foundation course


Explanation:
In Britain, this is a preliminary course taken at some colleges or universities, either in a wide range of subjects or in one subject at a basic level, preparing students for more advanced study.


    New Oxford Dictionary of English
Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supplementary pre-college academic year


Explanation:
Awkward, but I've seen it used in US college application context.

28march
United States