KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

secret et exigeant

English translation: enigmatic and challenging


19:28 Dec 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: secret et exigeant
This is a comment on a work of art - I don't understand "secret et exigeant" in the context:

Un travail de dessin et de peinture secret et exigeant.
A-C Robertson
English translation:enigmatic and challenging
Explanation:
i.e. it's not superficial/doesn't give up its secrets easily - it demands an effort on the part of the viewer to understand it.
Selected response from:

Karen Stokes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I like this one :) thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9enigmatic and challenging
Karen Stokes
3 +1confidential and demandingtictac
3hauntingxxxsarahl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confidential and demanding


Explanation:
confidential and demanding (work)

tictac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Oliveira: I agree with this translation. You have to take into consideration that art is generally subjective, thus the terms applied to it are also subjective. Don't try to understand it; art is supposed to be felt!!
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Pedro.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
enigmatic and challenging


Explanation:
i.e. it's not superficial/doesn't give up its secrets easily - it demands an effort on the part of the viewer to understand it.

Karen Stokes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
I like this one :) thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: this sounds good
8 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  DFBEN: how about enigmatic and compelling?
24 mins
  -> Yes, I like that too.

agree  Allan Jeffs
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Allan.

agree  sporran
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  EJP
12 hrs
  -> Thanks very much.

agree  tatyana000
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tanya.

agree  xxxMikaele
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  S K
23 hrs
  -> Thank you. Siobhan

agree  Peter Shortall
2 days52 mins
  -> Many thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
haunting


Explanation:
my take

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34