KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

déliberation

English translation: exam(ination) committee deliberation


01:53 Dec 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / grade sheet
French term or phrase: déliberation
This is from a medical program in Brussels.

Date de déliberation
Jana Cole
English translation:exam(ination) committee deliberation
Explanation:
date de délibération du jury d'examen
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Decision
roneill
4 +1exam(ination) committee deliberationDr Sue Levy
4 -1(date of /commencement) date/xxxBesmir


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
déliberation
Decision


Explanation:
If it is "déliberation du jury".


roneill
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: considering the lack of context :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rita. Seems to fit the context. (In light of the other two questions)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
déliberation
(date of /commencement) date/


Explanation:
Date de déliberation: date of commencement or commencement date

Unlike US system, us Europeans may study and study and study and be 30 and still be sophmores, and this is European way to say to this dudes future employees: Mr XY commenced his first term on 9/01 and completed it on 12/03.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 19 mins (2005-12-20 10:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Im sorry, I just realized how harsh this "be 30 and still be sophmores" might sound to some... I didn't mean it like that... I meant to say that the lenght of one's education is taken into account somehow and that this is the way in which is controlled.

xxxBesmir
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxdf49f: contre-sens - signifie: date à laquelle le jury d'examen a délibéré/va délibérer pour noter l'examen
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
déliberation
exam(ination) committee deliberation


Explanation:
date de délibération du jury d'examen

Dr Sue Levy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
6 hrs