KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

session

English translation: exam session


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:session
English translation:exam session
Entered by: Jana Cole

01:55 Dec 20, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / grade sheet
French term or phrase: session
This is from a medical program in Brussels.

1ère session
Jana Cole
exam session/period
Explanation:
UCL - Session d'examens
Session d'examens. Trois sessions d'examens sont réparties sur l'année académique,
... Tous les formulaires d'inscription aux examens de cette session, ...
http://www.uclouvain.be/4446.html

UCL - Une année pour choisir
Les étudiants inscrits à l'UCL peuvent à n'importe quel moment de leur année ...
Examen d'admission aux études universitaires de 1er cycle (2e session) ...
http://www.uclouvain.be/6224.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 57 mins (2005-12-20 15:53:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or assessment period

http://www.ulg.ac.be/aeerni/socrates/erasmus-in/brochure-en/...
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3exam session/periodDr Sue Levy
4 -1first class /period / session /program/ workshop...murieldean
4 -2first termxxxBesmir


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
first class /period / session /program/ workshop...


Explanation:
we need more details please.

murieldean
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: no more details needed-all 3 questions are jargon in Belgium university system and a French dico won't be much help. Asker needs to research to see how they are used. the sites are in French but they do explain. just takes time-part of the job imho
10 mins

disagree  xxxdf49f: ici session d'examen
20 hrs
  -> ok

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
first term


Explanation:
1ère session: first term

Depending on your context: this is the term in which he showed up for exam, or the term in which he first time started attending classes.

xxxBesmir
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: despite your claims to the contrary (based on what? ), this is a very specific Belgian use of the word and your answer's not right in the context./where are your references?I live here + deal with this regularly in my work-see Sue's refs for explanations
21 mins

disagree  xxxdf49f: contre-sens - session ici signifie session d'examen
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exam session/period


Explanation:
UCL - Session d'examens
Session d'examens. Trois sessions d'examens sont réparties sur l'année académique,
... Tous les formulaires d'inscription aux examens de cette session, ...
http://www.uclouvain.be/4446.html

UCL - Une année pour choisir
Les étudiants inscrits à l'UCL peuvent à n'importe quel moment de leur année ...
Examen d'admission aux études universitaires de 1er cycle (2e session) ...
http://www.uclouvain.be/6224.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 57 mins (2005-12-20 15:53:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or assessment period

http://www.ulg.ac.be/aeerni/socrates/erasmus-in/brochure-en/...

Dr Sue Levy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
36 mins
  -> thanks Rónat :-)

agree  writeaway: there's more to it-can be the exam period, but there's a premier sess and a 2ieme sess for those who failed the 1st. I don't want to answer these because last week 2 whole jobs were posted from start to finish.
1 hr
  -> OK gotcha, thanks :-)

agree  xxxdf49f: session d'examen s'utilise aussi en France
7 hrs
  -> thanks :-)