KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Pour le Directeur et p.o.

English translation: PP


14:32 Dec 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / diploma
French term or phrase: Pour le Directeur et p.o.
This is on the bottom of a diploma for a Master's in International Relations from Sciences Po in Paris.

What is the "p.o."?

Merci a l'avance!
Hattie Hill
English translation:PP
Explanation:
This is the English equivalent I think = on behalf of (when your boss isn't there to sign letters, etc).

Comes from Latin I think.
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7PP
Conor McAuley
3 +1Par ordre/By order
Olivier San Léandro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Par ordre/By order


Explanation:
En fin de lettre, ce pourrait être "par ordre"...


cc = copie conforme - NB = nota bene - pi = par intérim - po = par ordre - PS = post-scriptum
www.aidenet.com/scolaire/grammaire01g.htm

pi = par intérim po = par ordre ppc = pour prendre congé P.-S. = post-scriptum RSVP = répondez S'il vous plaît sd = sans date SF = sans frais
pageperso.aol.fr/foumaispascon/ mapage/monentreprise.html

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DFBEN
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
PP


Explanation:
This is the English equivalent I think = on behalf of (when your boss isn't there to sign letters, etc).

Comes from Latin I think.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flo Demolis: "per procurationem" (by proxy) http://www.proz.com/kudoz/488609 // Cheeky ;-) FYI it's not MY Latin - I googled it and came across the link, so you can give the credit to our dear moderator. My Latin days are in the far and distant past... :-)
32 mins
  -> Thanks. (Unfortunately the glossary search term must have at least 3 characters). (It's always nice to be able to show off one's Latin!)

agree  Valérie Lapotre: exact!
36 mins
  -> Merci Valérie, bonne soirée

agree  Tony M: 'for and on behalf of' is/was sometimes used
48 mins
  -> Cheers Dusty

agree  roneill
53 mins
  -> Thanks Ronat

agree  xxxPFB: Definitely
1 hr
  -> Thanks Philippe - I'm surprised, it was just a shot in the dark, really

agree  sporran
2 hrs
  -> Thanks sporran

agree  Paige Stanton
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Paige