KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

pourcentage stages

English translation: percentage grade for training


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pourcentage stages
English translation:percentage grade for training
Entered by: Jana Cole

19:18 Dec 20, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / school transcript
French term or phrase: pourcentage stages
??? grade / percentage grade

for

??? internship / work experience / training ???
Jana Cole
percentage for training courses
Explanation:
percentage (i.e. grade) for training courses

If you can tell us more about the degree program, other options than "training courses" may be more suitable (internships, practica, etc.)--but they will all mean more or less "training courses."
Selected response from:

Erik Macki
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1course percentage gradeS K
3 -1percentage for training coursesErik Macki


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
percentage for training courses


Explanation:
percentage (i.e. grade) for training courses

If you can tell us more about the degree program, other options than "training courses" may be more suitable (internships, practica, etc.)--but they will all mean more or less "training courses."

Erik Macki
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxdf49f: courses # stages - well, R&C is not the Bible - et traduire à coup de dico ne marche souvent pas
3 hrs
  -> Well, the unabridged Collins Robert gives "training courses" as the second meaning for "stage"...

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
course percentage grade


Explanation:
Think you nearly have it yourself.

S K
Ireland
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxdf49f: course # stage / un stage est l'inverse d'un cours théorique - formation en entreprise, sur le terrain, à l'hôpital etc = internship - not a course
3 hrs
  -> stage is a training course http://www.wordreference.com/fren/stage