KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

pourquoi est-ce que les tomates tombent facilement?

English translation: why do tomatoes fall easily?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pourquoi est-ce que les tomates tombent facilement?
English translation:why do tomatoes fall easily?
Entered by: laurab

23:48 Jan 8, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / school
French term or phrase: pourquoi est-ce que les tomates tombent facilement?
question
bruce cardwell
why do tomatoes fall easily?
Explanation:
as in ripe I think
Selected response from:

laurab
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2why do tomatoes fall easily?
laurab
4 +1why are the tomatoes falling easily?
Parrot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
why do tomatoes fall easily?


Explanation:
as in ripe I think

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslationsRus: why (is it that) that (the) tomatoes fall easily?
1 hr

agree  Thierry LOTTE: Light tranlation : I do agree
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
why are the tomatoes falling easily?


Explanation:
There's a slight tense change to achieve a normal English, if this is not a general rule (i.e., all the tomatoes fall easily as a norm).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
2 days 14 hrs