KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

enfermement

English translation: institutionalisation


00:54 Jan 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
French term or phrase: enfermement
Celles-ci ne sont l'affaire ni des seuls décideurs (au risque d'une soumission de l'éducation à des intérêts particuliers) ni des seuls enseignants (au risque des corporatismes), ni d'ailleurs des seules communautés (au risque d'un enfermement communautaire préjudiciable au jeune lui-même), elles relèvent du débat public contradictoire, participatif, démocratique.

I don't really like "imprisonment" here. Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance
athena22
United States
English translation:institutionalisation
Explanation:
I quite liked the term isolation within a community but we do have a term for this in English I believe. When a child, for example, is brought up in a children's home and then maybe a young offender's institute, we say that he/she becomes institutionalised.

See the following extract:

The Long Term Effects of Institutionalization
on the Behavior of Children From Eastern Europe
and the Former Soviet Union
Research, Diagnoses, and Therapy Options
Draft Edition March 1995
Teri Doolittle, PA-C, MHP, and others
for The Parent Network for Post-Institutionalized Children
Contents:
Foreword
Introduction
Infants and Toddlers
Pre-school and School-age Children
Research About The Effects of Institutionalization on Behavior
The Need For Appropriate Services
How we can effectively help these children
Barriers to Seeking Help For Special Needs
Early Intervention
Language
A Profusion of Labels
Diagnostic Classifications
Regulatory Disorders
Multisystem Developmental Disorder
Speech and Language
Visual Perception
Getting Appropriate Care
Reading List
Foreword
The Parent Network for The Post-institutionalized Child (PNPIC)
connects families throughout the United States and Canada who have
adopted children from Eastern European maternity hospitals, orphanages,
institutions for the irrecuperable or street children. Many of these
children arrive with problems, particularly:
EMOTIONAL AND PSYCHOLOGICAL DISTURBANCES such as aggressive or
passive behavior, autistic-like behavior, and attachment/bonding issues;
DEVELOPMENTAL DELAYS AND LEARNING DISABILITIES such as
hyperactivity, expressive, receptive and articulation language
disorders and cognitive disorders;
MEDICAL PROBLEMS such as Hepatitis B and D.
.....
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. I had finally decided to go
with isolation, but then this last answer came in: I think
that you nailed the nuance (so to speak) with
institutionalization.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Confinment
ALI DJEBLI
4 +1(community) isolation?
Parrot
4institutionalisationmckinnc
4withdrawal
irat56
4community encapsulation or community ghettoization
Steven Geller
4confinement/withdrawalDavid Sirett
4isolation (within the community)DPolice


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Confinment


Explanation:
in context: confined/contained or limited...
I hope this will help you ...
Good luck!

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guy Bray: confinEment; or detention
4 mins

agree  BOB DE DENUS: Yes but confinement see ref in GDT
9 mins

agree  barbarabt: confinement
32 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confinement/withdrawal


Explanation:
It would help if we knew what 'elles' are!! I assume 'communauté' is used here in the sense of ethnic community. I agree that 'imprisonment' isn't appropriate. Perhaps 'confinement' or 'withdrawal into', but I'm not happy with them really.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(community) isolation?


Explanation:
Just thinking of alternatives.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Doney: sounds most natural to me
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
community encapsulation or community ghettoization


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 05:34:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say - risking an insultated community that injures the young person

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 3

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isolation (within the community)


Explanation:
"communauté" is often a sort of code word for ethnic or religious community.
It would have been useful to know what "celles-ci" stands for.

DPolice
PRO pts in category: 9

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
withdrawal


Explanation:
I think that in the text, it means the group withdraws (within itself) and stands fast on its positions, without discussing them.


irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
institutionalisation


Explanation:
I quite liked the term isolation within a community but we do have a term for this in English I believe. When a child, for example, is brought up in a children's home and then maybe a young offender's institute, we say that he/she becomes institutionalised.

See the following extract:

The Long Term Effects of Institutionalization
on the Behavior of Children From Eastern Europe
and the Former Soviet Union
Research, Diagnoses, and Therapy Options
Draft Edition March 1995
Teri Doolittle, PA-C, MHP, and others
for The Parent Network for Post-Institutionalized Children
Contents:
Foreword
Introduction
Infants and Toddlers
Pre-school and School-age Children
Research About The Effects of Institutionalization on Behavior
The Need For Appropriate Services
How we can effectively help these children
Barriers to Seeking Help For Special Needs
Early Intervention
Language
A Profusion of Labels
Diagnostic Classifications
Regulatory Disorders
Multisystem Developmental Disorder
Speech and Language
Visual Perception
Getting Appropriate Care
Reading List
Foreword
The Parent Network for The Post-institutionalized Child (PNPIC)
connects families throughout the United States and Canada who have
adopted children from Eastern European maternity hospitals, orphanages,
institutions for the irrecuperable or street children. Many of these
children arrive with problems, particularly:
EMOTIONAL AND PSYCHOLOGICAL DISTURBANCES such as aggressive or
passive behavior, autistic-like behavior, and attachment/bonding issues;
DEVELOPMENTAL DELAYS AND LEARNING DISABILITIES such as
hyperactivity, expressive, receptive and articulation language
disorders and cognitive disorders;
MEDICAL PROBLEMS such as Hepatitis B and D.
.....


    Reference: http://www.cyfc.umn.edu/Adoptinfo/institutionalization.html
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. I had finally decided to go
with isolation, but then this last answer came in: I think
that you nailed the nuance (so to speak) with
institutionalization.