KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

programme court

English translation: short program


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:programme court
English translation:short program
Entered by: Sue Crocker

12:58 Aug 3, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / degrees, diplomas
French term or phrase: programme court
Found in the description of a Canadian M.A. programme thesis topic. I'm not sure what the equivalent of programme court is in English. It seems unlikely that it would be a diploma program within an M.A. Just wondering if someone out there might be familiar with this.
Some context:
Mlle. XYZ, thèse de maîtrise, programme court en ERE, UQAM.
• En cours. Le projet a été présenté et accepté en juin.
• Les activités de la Biosphère serviront de terrain de recherche.
Sue Crocker
Canada
short program
Explanation:
From what I can gather Uma is right: it's a short program as part of continuing education - it's short in that it only comprises 3 courses.
Selected response from:

Natasha Dupuy
France
Grading comment
thanks to you both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3short program
Natasha Dupuy
4short course
Cervin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
short program


Explanation:
From what I can gather Uma is right: it's a short program as part of continuing education - it's short in that it only comprises 3 courses.


    Reference: http://www.unites.uqam.ca/ERE-UQAM/Formation.html
    Reference: http://www.ise.uqam.ca/prgcourt.htm
Natasha Dupuy
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to you both

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uma Hariharan
26 mins

agree  nnaemeka Odimegwu
2 hrs

agree  Drmanu49
24 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short course


Explanation:
The Certificate and short courses in Electronic communication and publishing ... and proceed to the Certificate, Diploma or MA within an agreed time limit. ...
www.ucl.ac.uk/slais-teaching/programmes/ecp/short_courses

International Security Studies MA(Research)/MA • Introduction to Psychodynamic Counselling - Theory and Practice (Short Course) • Italian Studies MA ...
www.rdg.ac.uk/pg/web/site/pg-taughtaz.asp


Cervin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English