KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

'des vois de l'"excellence" jusqu'aux filieres de la relegation

English translation: From the high roads of excellence right down to the low roads of relegation


12:43 Feb 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / Education
French term or phrase: 'des vois de l'"excellence" jusqu'aux filieres de la relegation
(I think 'vois' must be a typo for 'voies'). It is a text about equal opportunities in education (about which the author evidently has grave doubts!) and the complete phrase I am having problems with is this:
'des vois (?) d'"excellence" jusqu'aux filieres de la relegation pour ceux a qui on a feint hypocritement de donner "une seconde chance".
Apologies, can't type in accents. Can't quite get the exact sense of what is meant here. Any ideas?
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:From the high roads of excellence right down to the low roads of relegation
Explanation:
The writer is obviously in full swing at this point, so I think you can be quite vociferous!

"From the high roads of excellence right down to the low roads of relegation, for those to whom we hypocritically feigned a promise of a “second chance.” "
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2From the high roads of excellence right down to the low roads of relegation
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4from paths of excellence to relegation streams
Steven Geller
4From the channels to excellence to the lanes of dropping out
irat56
4from the fast tracks of excellence to the sidetracks ofDPolice
4the road to excellence [...] leads straight to the "dead files" bincheungmo
4 -1From the pathway to excellence to the road to failure
Alexandra Hague


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
From the channels to excellence to the lanes of dropping out


Explanation:
In fact it seems to be related to the Educational system in France. More than 60 varieties (better than Heinz!) of "Baccalauréats"! The official slogan was and still is 80% of an age-class to the Baccalauréat! But, of course, some are very good and open multiple ways to success (Bac S and L)others are more accessible but open less doors. And what for those who cannot even read or write in the 1st form? (6ème) But, officially, school tries to emphasize the best in all children! Try it and see!

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from the fast tracks of excellence to the sidetracks of


Explanation:
relegation

This is all about selection in French schools. Some students go to a lycée and then to classes préparatoires and finally to the Grandes Ecoles (the fast track). Others, are re-oriented to vocational schools and end up as manual workers. Tbhose who condemn the system claim that selection is not based on academic abilities but on social ctiteria. There is no typo "voie" means "track" (the words "stream" and "streaming" were used in the UK a few years ago.

DPolice
PRO pts in category: 9

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
From the pathway to excellence to the road to failure


Explanation:
for those we hypocritically pretended to be giving "a second chance".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 13:10:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

failure and exclusion

Alexandra Hague
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: is is not a road to failure, it means that poor students are shunted off to vocational streams
14 hrs
  -> Yes, I realized I had been a bit heavy handed after I pushed the send button. You are absolutely right.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
From the high roads of excellence right down to the low roads of relegation


Explanation:
The writer is obviously in full swing at this point, so I think you can be quite vociferous!

"From the high roads of excellence right down to the low roads of relegation, for those to whom we hypocritically feigned a promise of a “second chance.” "

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Hague: Excellent
24 mins
  -> Cheers ALix!

agree  French_Engl
6 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from paths of excellence to relegation streams


Explanation:
"filière" is an education buzz-word that means stream as in "vocational stream" or "academic stream".

Here is the translation of your sentence...

from paths of excellence to relegation streams for those for whom a "second chance" was hypocritically feigned

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the road to excellence [...] leads straight to the "dead files" bin


Explanation:
The usual phrases are either "path to..." or "road to excellence" but a path is more personal, roads are for everyone.

I'm obviously going further than even Nikki did, but "reléguer" means "to shelve" and "rélégation" apart from meaning "the act of relegating" was also the name of the penalty applied to habitual criminals: they were sent in permanent exile to French penal colonies (so everyone could forget about them).

I'd cut the sentence starting with "La chance" in two, ending it at the colon, then continue with a new sentence.

Something like: "In fact, the road to excellence, for those we have hypocritically hung the carrot of the second chance, leads straight to the "dead files" bin."

Anyway, its just *my* take on it.

cheungmo