KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

qualité d'artisan

English translation: trade/craft certification

10:44 Nov 24, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Certificate
French term or phrase: qualité d'artisan
This is a certificate and is in the title

Attestation de la qualité d'artisan

Thanks
Helen Provart
English translation:trade/craft certification
Explanation:
Something along those lines, depending upon the exact field.
Selected response from:

Sylvia Smith
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3trade/craft certification
Sylvia Smith
4tradesperson certificate (of accreditation)
MatthewLaSon
4Certified Craftsperson
tanyaboza
4certified by X as registered craftman
Drmanu49
3something extra
blavatsky
3Certified craftman
Philippe ROUSSEAU
3 -1quality of craftmanship
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
quality of craftmanship


Explanation:
springs to mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-24 10:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that "craftsmanship"

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: qualité is a faux-ami in this case
2 mins

neutral  juliebarba: skills then? ....after W/A's note...
11 mins

neutral  Tony M: It is clearly a certification of some kind, so it is indeed a faux ami as W/A says
18 mins

disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: quality here means "capacity" (in his capacity as.....) - very common usage in French
25 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trade/craft certification


Explanation:
Something along those lines, depending upon the exact field.

Sylvia Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, exactly what I would have said, tweaked as necessary for the specific discipline involved.
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
10 hrs
  -> merci Ingeborg!

agree  Patrice
2 days 13 hrs
  -> merci Patricia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Certified craftman


Explanation:
Certified by the certification that gives him the allowance to settle as a craftman and attest of his professional abilities.

Philippe ROUSSEAU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: sails a boat, does he?
7 mins
  -> Sorry, I don't see the relation with the question. Which boat ? Which sailing ?

neutral  Richard Benham: A person who does skilled manual work is a "craftsman"; note the "s". A "craftman" would be a person who operated a "craft" in the sense of, yes, as CMJ puts it, a boat.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certified by X as registered craftman


Explanation:
Register of Master Craftman Welding Instructors, European Welding Practitioner, ... TWI Certified European Welding Engineer & Registered Master Welding ...
www.twi.co.uk/j32k/getFile/practitioners_pract.html - 68k -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: over-translated imho. by ?? why add that when it's not there. and where does registered come in?
37 mins

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: well, I'm bemused by the word "craftman" apparently attested by google... but then my views on the sacred google are already known
40 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
something extra


Explanation:
The 'qualité d'artisan' is either conferred by the right/power of the President of the Chamber of Trades and the Craft Industry by the appropriate Trade Chief mentioned on the diploma. It is also justified/conferred after six years of being registered to practise a particular trade.


    Reference: http://www.cm-nanterre.fr/artisans/lestitres.asp
blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certified Craftsperson


Explanation:
This gender-neutral term seems more appropriate.

tanyaboza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tradesperson certificate (of accreditation)


Explanation:
Hello,

This is a certificate attesting to your ability to work as a tradesman in a given trade.

I prefer "tradesperson certificate" to "trade certificate."

Also, you could probably get away with "trade diploma."

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2006-11-27 07:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

craft certification?? don't think so


    Reference: http://www.thebuilderslawyer.com/iframe/subContrators/Q13.ht...
    Reference: http://www.eccnsw.org.au/?page=occuPage&id=76
MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85