KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

sont-ils rétifs à l'apprentissage des savoirs, à l'effort mental prolongé

English translation: do they reject learning, sustained intellectual(mental) effort

10:06 Nov 29, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / About schoolchildren rebeling
French term or phrase: sont-ils rétifs à l'apprentissage des savoirs, à l'effort mental prolongé
A piece about French schools and how many children now seen to be rebeling against education. It begins: Et pourquoi'. I have: 'Why would they want to rebel against the pursuit of knowledge and increase of intellect?', but it sounds a bit clumsy.
David West
English translation:do they reject learning, sustained intellectual(mental) effort
Explanation:
the savoirs bit can be dropped or else but in learning skills
as for the rest, just the way would churn it out for clients... poor things!!! rebel hum a bit unsure, prefer reject here
Try and combine these ideas with your own, sure it will do
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Thank you Catherine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5indisposed, loth, reluctant etc. to
xxxBourth
3 +2do they reject learning, sustained intellectual(mental) effort
cjohnstone
4Are they defiant with regards to learning as well as making lengthy intellectual endeavors?
MatthewLaSon
2[Do] they have difficulty or are they just not interested to learn ? ?
blavatsky


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
do they reject learning, sustained intellectual(mental) effort


Explanation:
the savoirs bit can be dropped or else but in learning skills
as for the rest, just the way would churn it out for clients... poor things!!! rebel hum a bit unsure, prefer reject here
Try and combine these ideas with your own, sure it will do

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you Catherine.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Obladi Oblada: Though I would drop the comma & replace it with "or any"
3 mins
  -> you are 100% right

agree  Odette Grille: avec 'and' aussi
1 hr
  -> ok, thks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
[Do] they have difficulty or are they just not interested to learn ? ?


Explanation:
Just throwing an idea around...

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: They are just not interessted.


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
indisposed, loth, reluctant etc. to


Explanation:
Are they loth to learn, to make prolonged mental effort

Other words could be worked in there: recalcitrant, grudging(ly), shy (as in "work shy", as a horse "shies" (the first dict. definition of "rétif" refers to horses), unwilling, refuse (as horses refuse a jump).
[d'après Roget]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-11-29 10:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Does "Loth to learnING etc. " sound better?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-11-29 10:30:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The more I think about it, the more I like "Why do they shy away from ..." . I hope Mr Ed agrees.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-11-29 15:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for "loth" or "loath", I simply loathe people who get picky ;-).

Just call me old-fashioned:
"lo(a)th. 'Loth' was once the standard form, but the OED gives a preference to 'loath'; and that spelling avoids obscuring the connexion with the verb 'loathe'. The verb is always 'loathe', and 'loathly' and 'loathsome" have always had the 'a'.
[Fowler]

Goat L that to sloath.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-11-29 15:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Oath, boath spellings ARE used, but while loth has declined there has been groath in loath.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-11-29 15:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, despite Fowler's pointing out that the two words are connected, "loath" (as in loathsome) has a distinct meaning of "hate", of loathing something, whereas "loth" is a simple dislike, a reluctance.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for all your help. I like thy shy away bit, not to keen on loath.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: loved the rétif bit as to horses (ouaf!) but think all the same our colleague needs a simpler go, this why tried
3 mins

agree  danhila
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn: loath: englishplus.com/grammar/00000238.htm
3 hrs

agree  roneill: I like "shy away from"
4 hrs
  -> You'll have Katie Melua after you.

agree  Ben Gaia: Use reluctant. Loath is too idiomatic for such a text.
7 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Are they defiant with regards to learning as well as making lengthy intellectual endeavors?


Explanation:
Hello,

I would use the the adjective "defiant", as that is what "rétifs" seems to be here.

l'apprentissage des savoirs (gaining knowledge) = knowledge = learning

l'effort mental prolongé = lengthy/drawn-out intellectual endeavors



MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85