KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

valide/non valide

English translation: passed/did not pass (validated by grade or not)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:valide/non valide
English translation:passed/did not pass (validated by grade or not)
Entered by: Drmanu49

16:35 Nov 30, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: valide/non valide
A university grade transcript gives as grades for different subjects pairs of figures such as 64/160 with the key at the bottom indicating that the numbers represent "valide/non valide" (or perhaps validé/non validé, as the words are in capitals and the absence of an accent doesn't mean it couldn't exist). None of the KudoZ answers given for a previous enquiry relating to "valide" seem to fit. I wonder if these pairs could represent "points received/out of total possible"? I note that the second figures (corresponding to "non valide" are part of the printed form, while the first set (corresponding are hand written. Thus in the case of 64/160 64 is handwritten while 160 is printed. Incidentally the student passed with a "tres bien". Any thoughts would be appreciated.
Thomas Ochiltree
passed/did not pass (validated by grade or not)
Explanation:
for the rest "mention passable" is coherent with the rather low grades indicated; by the way, validation is usually 10/20 or 80/160 here.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4passed/did not pass (validated by grade or not)
Drmanu49
3validated / not validated
Laura Tridico
3good/bad
Odette Grille


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
good/bad


Explanation:
Does it not refer to the number of good answers as opposed to bad ones ?

The passable score seems to coïncide with just above half the total (50+%)

Odette Grille
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: I'm not sure that a university would use 'bad' as a description on paperwork...
10 mins

neutral  Marc Glinert: agree but with Julie
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
validated / not validated


Explanation:
The website I attached shows a basic translation of the term, but without explanation. I'm pretty sure this has to do with whether the student has appeared before an academic "jury de diplome" which has to be done before a degree is conferred. Prior to that, their grades are considered "not validated".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-12-01 05:47:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot, from personal experience the grades I received at a university in Belgium were "non valide" (with accent on the end) because I wasn't in a degree program.


    Reference: http://www.sciences-po.fr/formation/cycle1/programme_interna...
Laura Tridico
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passed/did not pass (validated by grade or not)


Explanation:
for the rest "mention passable" is coherent with the rather low grades indicated; by the way, validation is usually 10/20 or 80/160 here.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 316
Grading comment
Thanks.