KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

DEUG mention "Enseignement du 1er degré"

English translation: DEUG - primary school teaching option


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:DEUG mention
English translation:DEUG - primary school teaching option
Entered by: Amy Christie

17:17 Feb 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Ecole Normale d\'Instituteurs de Paris
French term or phrase: DEUG mention "Enseignement du 1er degré"
Is this:
DEUG grade "preliminary degree"
(with a translator's note explaining DEUG).

Vous avez par ailleurs obtenu le DEUG mention "Enseignement du 1er degré"

Also appears as: DEUG/Enseignement du 1er degré

Thanks in advance, I can't find concrete evidence for 1er degré!
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
DEUG - primary school teaching option
Explanation:
I don't disagree with the first answer given, and I agree that you must give an explanation for the DEUG. I just think this may be a little clearer as 'enseignement' is specifically teaching rather than the study of education (pédagogie).
Selected response from:

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you both very much for your help - greatly appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4DEUG - primary school teaching option
Sheila Wilson
4DEUG - option primary educationkatsy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DEUG mention
DEUG - option primary education


Explanation:
Doesn't sound too elegant - but the 'premier degré' is primary education, the '2d degré' is secondary......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-02-14 17:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot to add, yes, you need note to explain Deug, but I understand that was your intention

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-02-14 17:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I put 'option' because as you no doubt know the degree isn't sufficient to be an 'instituteur' (or 'professeur des écoles' as they're now called), you have to take a competitive exam after your 'licence'

katsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DEUG mention
DEUG - primary school teaching option


Explanation:
I don't disagree with the first answer given, and I agree that you must give an explanation for the DEUG. I just think this may be a little clearer as 'enseignement' is specifically teaching rather than the study of education (pédagogie).

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Thank you both very much for your help - greatly appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  katsy: Yes I understood that - just put it down to my being pernickety! :)Forgot to add that you're right to want to emphasise that the course isn't about, say, the history of education
9 mins
  -> You're right, it does (Sorry, don't get on with those punctuation pictures) - I just hoped to get closer to the original