KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Suivi personnalisé de sa scolarité et de sa situation familiale

English translation: individual monitoring of his/her education and family welfare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Suivi personnalisé de sa scolarité et de sa situation familiale
English translation:individual monitoring of his/her education and family welfare
Entered by: Jock

16:18 Mar 11, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: Suivi personnalisé de sa scolarité et de sa situation familiale
En parlant bien sûr d'un enfant.
Jock
individual monitoring of his/her education and family welfare
Explanation:
on pensera peut-être que 'welfare' est un peu libre, mais je pense que c'est ce qui est visé..
Selected response from:

katsy
Grading comment
Many thanks, that's perfect in my context!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2individual monitoring of his/her education and family welfarekatsy
4schooling and family conditions monitoring
Thais Maria Lips
4personal follow-up or monitoring of his curriculum/schooling and family status
Drmanu49
3An individualized follow-up assessment of his/her school life and family situationMatthewLaSon
3personalized follow-up of his schooling and family backgroundiol


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal follow-up or monitoring of his curriculum/schooling and family status


Explanation:
his family, a school may need consultation on curriculum or behavior ... skills and the opportunities and support for him in his personal. ecology. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/K696474H7068L6W7.pdf

monitoring, this curriculum can be used in a one-day workshop to familiarize such ... Discuss personal definitions and impressions of what constitutes a ...
www.ifcae.org/projects/ncssf3/IFCAE-ParticipatoryMonitoring... -

The other two volumes did not have any information relating to follow-up or monitoring the status of a juvenile in relation to recidivism or elements of ...
www.sosfires.com/Evaluating The Effectiveness of a Juvenile...

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 292
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer but katsy's is better for my text.


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schooling and family conditions monitoring


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-11 16:27:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

customized or individualized schooling......
Sorry, forgot about the personnalisé

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer but katsy's is better for my text.


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
individual monitoring of his/her education and family welfare


Explanation:
on pensera peut-être que 'welfare' est un peu libre, mais je pense que c'est ce qui est visé..

katsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Many thanks, that's perfect in my context!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba
52 mins
  -> Merci juliebarba!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 hrs
  -> thanks Vicky!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personalized follow-up of his schooling and family background


Explanation:
Je me demande si "scolarité" ne signifierait pas ici "results" or development over the year".....selon le contexte...S'agit-il de suivre ses résultats ou son comportement ?....

iol
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci d'avoir répondu. Il s'agit des deux.

Asker: Thanks for your answer but katsy's is better for my text.


1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
An individualized follow-up assessment of his/her school life and family situation


Explanation:
Hello,

I prefer "follow-up assessment" for "suivi" in English. It just sounds better to my native ears.

sa scolarité = his school life (vague in French, but probably means how this student is faring both academically and socially at school)

situation familiale = family situation or life

I like "family situation."

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85