KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

choisir le statut de commerçant

English translation: opt (decide) to go into business


09:22 Mar 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / Catalogue describing business course
French term or phrase: choisir le statut de commerçant
From a description of a business course on commercial law:

"Objectifs pédagogiques:
A la fin de ce cours l'étudiant sera capable de
• Choisir le statut de commerçant en mesurant l'étendue de la responsabilité encourue
• Savoir les conditions à remplir pour devenir commerçant
• Nommer les éléments d'un fonds de commerce."

I can't seem to phrase this bit properly. Any suggestions?
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
English translation:opt (decide) to go into business
Explanation:
this is all it is saying
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4opt (decide) to go into businessxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +2decide on/choose/select the business status
suezen
3 +2make a decision as to which legal status to adopt for their trading businessMarc Glinert
4assume the position of a trader
Olli Leroy
3assume the status of trader
Chanda Danley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assume the status of trader


Explanation:
an idea

Chanda Danley
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assume the position of a trader


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-20 09:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe better drop the "a".

Olli Leroy
Other
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
opt (decide) to go into business


Explanation:
this is all it is saying

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
13 mins

agree  Jacqui Audouy
15 mins

agree  xuebai
16 mins

neutral  Marc Glinert: sure you don't mean "decide whether to go into business", CMJ?
22 mins
  -> not necessarily - given the rest of the sentence - at end of course, x should be able to decide.... in full knowledge of the facts...

agree  Swatchka
3 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
make a decision as to which legal status to adopt for their trading business


Explanation:
There is some crazy logic here in some of the answers.
There is no way that simply taking the course will mean that the student is necessarily in a position to set up in business, presumably as a sole trader.
That will depend, of course, on his specific financial situation.
The aim of the course thus is to enable the student to make that decision in full knowledge of the consequences in terms of personal liability.

I tend to agree with Sue that there are several possible options to be considered rather than a single "statut de commercant"

You have probably gathered that I have expressed this as "make a decision" to leave our students the option of not going through with it, which may be the most appropriate decision for some of them.


Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: whether, whether not, is one of those 'whatever' questions ;-) the legal status is the important bit to me....
17 mins
  -> Hi Julie and thanks. So its not just me. "decide to do something" is not the same as "decide whether to do something"

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: of course there's a difference but in the sentence it doesn't say "whether" - it may be implied however.... that is another issue
42 mins
  -> point taken. Thanks.

agree  suezen: yes, define the legal status or legal structure
2 hrs
  -> thanks sue

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decide on/choose/select the business status


Explanation:
I think they're talking about whether to be a sole proprietor, a partner, a micro-enterprise etc. with all that it entails ...
If you need to change your business status from a sole proprietorship to a ... the following: • Decide if your business will be a sole proprietorship, ...
law.mongabay.com/news/Sole_Proprietorship.html - 23k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-20 09:39:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from regularly teaching in this kind of course, I'm pretty sure this is what they're talking about ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-20 11:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just one further point ...
at the beginning it says ... At the end of the course, students will be able to ...
that doesn't necessarily mean they will do it, simply that they know how to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-20 12:34:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

determine the legal structure

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your second added note says exactly what I was about to point out to contributors - it says they 'seront capables de'. In other words, they will be in a position to do it if they choose to...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: I agree with you - it's talking about the legal form of the business
35 mins
  -> thanks Alain

agree  Emma Paulay: I think so too - and it's not necessarily going to be their own business. They could be aiming to give advice to others.
43 mins
  -> thanks Emma