KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

conseiller principal d'éducation (CPE)

English translation: Chief Educational Adviser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conseiller principal d'éducation (CPE)
English translation:Chief Educational Adviser
Entered by: Kelvin Wu

20:06 Mar 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / roles/professions
French term or phrase: conseiller principal d'éducation (CPE)
This is from a student's report card. There is no other context, other than that the CPE charged with monitoring the student is named such-and-such.

What would an American equivalent to this title be? Would I be able to use "guidance counselor"? Or should I just keep "CPE" and add an explanatory note? Thanks.
Kelvin Wu
Chief Educational Adviser
Explanation:
Hello Kelvin

there is no equivalent of this in British schools either. Having taught in French schools, I would propose this as an equivalent, my dictionary (Harraps Professional) defines it as a "non-teaching staff member in charge of general discipline." which is exactly right as when there were any cases of for example truanting or absenteeism the Conseiller d'Education had to be informed. I am confident about their role but not about the best equivalent translation!! Personally I don't like the term "counsellor" in this instance but it's up to you of course what you choose!! Bon courage!! I think bear in mind that the CEA has an advisory or rather much more strongly disciplinary role.
Selected response from:

Jenny Duthie
France
Grading comment
Thanks Jenny. Thanks to all for their helpful feedback as well -- wish I could split the points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2school counselor (CPE: Conseiller Principal d'Education
Elena Petelos
4CPE + gloss in brackets
Conor McAuley
4dean of students or study/administrative counselor
Drmanu49
2 +2Chief Educational Adviser
Jenny Duthie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
school counselor (CPE: Conseiller Principal d'Education


Explanation:
Keep CPE in brackets, as well.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210GR21...

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Maybe "chief"....
2 hrs

agree  Swatchka
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dean of students or study/administrative counselor


Explanation:
This is a person who deals more with administrative stuff such as attendance and discipline.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2007-03-20 20:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De son ancetre, le "surgé" (surveillant général) du XIXe siècle, le conseiller principal d'éducation (CPE) conserve les fonctions de contrôle de l'assiduité ...
www.phosphore.com/article/index.jsp?docId=256164&rubId=1759 - 31k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2007-03-20 20:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De son ancêtre, le "surgé" (surveillant général) du XIXe siècle, le conseiller principal d'éducation (CPE) conserve les fonctions de contrôle de l'assiduité des élèves, du maintien de la discipline, de l'encadrement des surveillants. Mais, aujourd'hui, il assume en plus des responsabilités pédagogiques et joue un rôle clef dans l'épanouissement des élèves.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 292

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chief Educational Adviser


Explanation:
Hello Kelvin

there is no equivalent of this in British schools either. Having taught in French schools, I would propose this as an equivalent, my dictionary (Harraps Professional) defines it as a "non-teaching staff member in charge of general discipline." which is exactly right as when there were any cases of for example truanting or absenteeism the Conseiller d'Education had to be informed. I am confident about their role but not about the best equivalent translation!! Personally I don't like the term "counsellor" in this instance but it's up to you of course what you choose!! Bon courage!! I think bear in mind that the CEA has an advisory or rather much more strongly disciplinary role.

Jenny Duthie
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Jenny. Thanks to all for their helpful feedback as well -- wish I could split the points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: this sounds like a pretty authoritative answer to me//I shall get some info on exactly what the CPE does from my inside source (my son!!)
12 hrs
  -> cheers Marc after working in a French school I was a bit scared of the CPE myself!! :-)

agree  katsy: Yes, agree with all this (plus comments!); Think 'adviser' does indeed make him/her too 'nice', but, as the CPE's I know are quite nice.......well ....
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CPE + gloss in brackets


Explanation:
Someone I know did this job, handling 12-16-year olds (the job at "terminale" stage may entail other duties than those listed below).

It entails supervising break periods (in the playground), supervising study periods (and offering some help, if possible), dealing with discipline, calling the parents of parents of kids who don't show up for school to make sure they're not up to any mischief, etc. Non-teaching member of staff should be in there too.

Non-teaching student supervisor? It's hard to put it into a neat three- or four-word expression.

There's no cultural equivalent so you have to use the original term and gloss -- the term is culture-specific.

HTH.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-21 10:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, scratch the above, the CPE is in fact the person in CHARGE OF the people who do the above job, the senior non-teaching member of staff (apart from the principal).

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28