KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

O.R.L.

English translation: ORL


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:O.R.L.
English translation:ORL
Entered by: MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA

19:32 Mar 23, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy / Medical University Transcript
French term or phrase: O.R.L.
These initials appear on a transcript after the word "OPHTALMOLOGIE".

Merci!

Marianne
MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA
ORL
Explanation:
This is another possibility:
otorhinolaryngology
Selected response from:

Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
Canada
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10E.N.T. Ear Nose and Throat specialty or specialist
Drmanu49
4ORL
Johanne Benoit-Gallagher


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ORL


Explanation:
This is another possibility:
otorhinolaryngology

Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
E.N.T. Ear Nose and Throat specialty or specialist


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutes (2007-03-23 19:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ORL peut signifier :. Oto-rhino-laryngologie, une spécialité de la médecine ;; Oto-rhino-laryngologue, ... Récupérée de « http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/ORL » ...

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rousselures: Absolutely!
0 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Luisa Moura Almeida: That's it
4 mins
  -> Thank you Luisa.

agree  Nathalie Elson
11 mins
  -> Thank you Nathalie

agree  1045
12 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  cjohnstone
14 mins
  -> Thank you Catherine.

agree  Anne Girardeau
43 mins
  -> Thank you Anne.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr
  -> Thank you Ingerborg.

agree  katsy
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Swatchka
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Vicky.