KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

B.C.T.

English translation: B.C.T.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:B.C.T.
English translation:B.C.T.
Entered by: rousselures

19:33 Mar 23, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy / Medical University Transcript
French term or phrase: B.C.T.
These letters appear on a nursing school transcript. Nothing else appears with the letters.
MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA
B.C.T.
Explanation:
Voici plusieurs possibilités pour vous guider...

Blood Safety and Clinical Technology (World Health Organization/ Organisation Mondiale de la Santé)

Sécurité transfusionnelle et technologie clinique (BCT)

Le capteur non invasif de température cérébrale et centrale ("BCT"
Brain and Core thermometer) a été conçu et développé
par l'équipe CNRS Microcapteurs Biomédicaux LPM/
INSA de Lyon dirigée par A. Dittmar.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 minutes (2007-03-23 20:31:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je penche pour la "Sécurité transfusionnelle et technologie clinique", qui est la traduction de "Blood Safety and Clinical Technology".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-03-23 21:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same initials are often used in both languages, followed by the translation...
Selected response from:

rousselures
Canada
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Behavioral Couple Therapy /BCT (building consultation)
Drmanu49
2BicêtrexxxBourth
2B.C.T.
rousselures


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Behavioral Couple Therapy /BCT (building consultation)


Explanation:
Behavioral couples therapy (BCT), a treatment approach for married or cohabiting ... When Progress in Behavioral Couples Therapy Is Insufficient: How the ...
www.nida.nih.gov/PDF/Perspectives/vol2no2/04Perspectives-Be...

School nursing population ranges from 5 years old to 21 years old, both male and females, ... Attend various BCT (building consultation) and IEP (individual ...
www.son.wisc.edu/students/site/BeaverDam_SchoolNrsg.doc

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 296

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
B.C.T.


Explanation:
Voici plusieurs possibilités pour vous guider...

Blood Safety and Clinical Technology (World Health Organization/ Organisation Mondiale de la Santé)

Sécurité transfusionnelle et technologie clinique (BCT)

Le capteur non invasif de température cérébrale et centrale ("BCT"
Brain and Core thermometer) a été conçu et développé
par l'équipe CNRS Microcapteurs Biomédicaux LPM/
INSA de Lyon dirigée par A. Dittmar.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 minutes (2007-03-23 20:31:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je penche pour la "Sécurité transfusionnelle et technologie clinique", qui est la traduction de "Blood Safety and Clinical Technology".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-03-23 21:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same initials are often used in both languages, followed by the translation...

rousselures
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Bicêtre


Explanation:
BCT is also the abbreviation designating the Hôpital de Bicêtre in Le Kremlin-Bicêtre, just south of Paris.

Maybe the person trained there.

However, if you have "B.C.T." rather than "BCT", I think it is particularly unlikely.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58