KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Beudet

English translation: Beudet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Beudet
English translation:Beudet
Entered by: rousselures

19:35 Mar 23, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy / Medical University Transcript
French term or phrase: Beudet
This word appears on a nursing school transcript in the phrase "Centre de Beudet".

Merci!

Marianne
MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA
Beudet
Explanation:
It's a hospital in Haiti.


Occupant une superficie de sept (7) hectares et doté d'une capacité d'environ 189 places en admission, l'Hôpital Défilée de Beudet est le plus grand centre ...
www.haitiforever.com/forum/viewtopic.php?=&p=8266

D’après les informations fournies par le Centre de Psychiatrie Mars & Kline et l’. A.P.A.A.C. la drogue de choix la ... Hôpital Beudet. EDOUARD. C. Wesbert ...
www.unodc.org/pdf/barbados/haiti_report_2002_fr.pdf
Selected response from:

rousselures
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Beudet
rousselures
5 +1Beudet
DFBEN
3 +1Haiti?xxxBourth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Beudet


Explanation:
It's a hospital in Haiti.


Occupant une superficie de sept (7) hectares et doté d'une capacité d'environ 189 places en admission, l'Hôpital Défilée de Beudet est le plus grand centre ...
www.haitiforever.com/forum/viewtopic.php?=&p=8266

D’après les informations fournies par le Centre de Psychiatrie Mars & Kline et l’. A.P.A.A.C. la drogue de choix la ... Hôpital Beudet. EDOUARD. C. Wesbert ...
www.unodc.org/pdf/barbados/haiti_report_2002_fr.pdf

rousselures
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Snap!
0 min
  -> Merci Bourth!

agree  Drmanu49: 5.3.1 Réhabilitation de l’Hôpital de Beudet. Les principales activités prévues dans le cadre de ce projet ont été les suivantes : ...
4 mins
  -> Merci Drmanu!

agree  Swatchka: Well done :))
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Swatchka!

agree  F. Parham
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Olli Leroy
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Haiti?


Explanation:
So far I have come to the same conclusion as this person :

'Beudet' seems to be the name of a psychiatric hospital in Haïti. ... Chadwick: My search also ran into Haiti. But Beudet is also a surname -- could it be a ...
fra.proz.com/kudoz/229414

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olli Leroy: Yes, it appears to be a hospital.
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Beudet


Explanation:
If the transcript is from Haiti, it was a mental health institution or sanitarium.


DFBEN
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, this transcript is from Haiti. Thank you! :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olli Leroy
16 hrs