KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

collectivité civile et territoriale

English translation: local government and population


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:collectivité civile et territoriale
English translation:local government and population
Entered by: Swatchka

12:26 Mar 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / cycle wear
French term or phrase: collectivité civile et territoriale
The context is a chart on a new educational project (heightening student and teacher awareness of climate change).
In the section on "relations et partenariats médias", the target audience is:
Médias
Autorités éducatives
Collectivité civile et territoriale
Associations et fondations

I understand collectivité territorial to be local gov. but the collectivité civile is causing me problems, and I have very limited space in the chart, so unfortunately the English can't be that much longer than the French.

Any help is greatly appreciated.
TIA
French Foodie
local government and population
Explanation:
I thought collectivité civil means population ?:))
Selected response from:

Swatchka
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I went with this, I think Swatchka is right the civil simply means that they are targeting the local population as well as local gov. Thanks again.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5local government
Sheila Wilson
4 +1territorial and civil (non military) administration/goverment
Drmanu49
3local authorities
suezen
3local government and populationSwatchka


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
local government


Explanation:
As you say, collectivité territoriale is local government. The civile version only seems to be used by the military to differentiate between civil and military government. I think therefore that it would be safe to assume that it's really a repetition that could be removed.

I suppose you could say local civil government but I don't think it adds anything


    Reference: http://www.admfincs.forces.gc.ca/admfincs/subjects/cfao/056-...
Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
local authorities


Explanation:
perhaps this would be sufficient ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-29 16:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.coe.int/.../principaux_organes/conference_des_ministres...
lorsque la collectivité n’est ni une. municipalité ni une localité. (local. authority). «organisme des mesures d’urgence pour la ...
www.justice.gov.nt.ca/PDF/ACTS/Civil_Emerg_Measures.pdf

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
local government and population


Explanation:
I thought collectivité civil means population ?:))

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I went with this, I think Swatchka is right the civil simply means that they are targeting the local population as well as local gov. Thanks again.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
territorial and civil (non military) administration/goverment


Explanation:
Ministry Of the Territorial administration And Decentralisation in Togo: 146 listings in Togo Phonebook with telephone numbers and street, ...
www.togophonebook.com/en/community/ministry-of-the-territor... - 44k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 jours (2007-04-06 09:02:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

La reconnaissance du rôle des collectivités territoriales ... obtenir l’accord de la collectivité, par un arrêté du ministre chargé de l’aviation civile. ...
www.aviation-civile.gouv.fr/html/actu_gd/actu_2007/031501.h... - 55k -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
5 mins
  -> Thank you.