KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Techno / Raccom.

English translation: Technology and darning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Techno / Raccom.
English translation:Technology and darning
Entered by: Drmanu49

12:42 Apr 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: Techno / Raccom.
This is from a course transcript and I don't know what it means, please help!
Becky Heaviside
Technology and darning
Explanation:
Technologie et notions d'hygiène et de sécurité ... Raccomodage (prat. métier). Maintenance des locaux, du linge et des. matériels (F2) ...
www.segec.be/Documents/Fesec/Administration/AccrochesCOURS....

Darning SOX: Technology and Corporate Governance Elements of Sarbanes-Oxley Learn how to knit together the three elements of SOX regulations-control, ...
www.webreference.com/3d/lesson109/ - 36k
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Technology and darning
Drmanu49
1 +2technology / repairingJerome Elhaik


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
technology / repairing


Explanation:
Obviously, these are just wild guesses.
I am assuming techno is technology and raccom. raccomodage

Jerome Elhaik
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: or repair? or else service? we all swim in deep blue seas, would seem, let's swim together, more fun!!!
9 mins
  -> indeed !

agree  Evi Prokopi
33 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Technology and darning


Explanation:
Technologie et notions d'hygiène et de sécurité ... Raccomodage (prat. métier). Maintenance des locaux, du linge et des. matériels (F2) ...
www.segec.be/Documents/Fesec/Administration/AccrochesCOURS....

Darning SOX: Technology and Corporate Governance Elements of Sarbanes-Oxley Learn how to knit together the three elements of SOX regulations-control, ...
www.webreference.com/3d/lesson109/ - 36k

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danièle davout: couture pour les filles, technologie pour les garçons, j'ai connu ça !
1 hr
  -> Merci Danièle.

agree  Jock
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.