KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

se situer dans leur environnement institutionnel et professionnel

English translation: well-informed about/familiar with their institutional and professional environment


10:37 Jul 3, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / Prison probation service
French term or phrase: se situer dans leur environnement institutionnel et professionnel
I have looked at previous entries, but I am still not sure whether any of them apply in this context. The text I am translating is about the history of the probation service and this section deals with training and requirements for various categories of staff.

"A l'issue de leur formation, les conseillers d'insertion et de probation doivent être capables de:
- se situer dans leur environnement institutionnel et professionnel"
Pamela Hewitt
English translation:well-informed about/familiar with their institutional and professional environment
Explanation:
The initial sentence is quite vague but I think this can be one way of interpreting it.
Selected response from:

alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4help them get oriented in their new corporate and work environmentxlationhouse
1 +2well-informed about/familiar with their institutional and professional environmentalexandre kounde


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
well-informed about/familiar with their institutional and professional environment


Explanation:
The initial sentence is quite vague but I think this can be one way of interpreting it.

alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Najib Aloui
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Najib. ;-)

agree  Tamara Salvio: yes, having seen the job description online, this seems appropriate
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tamara. ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
help them get oriented in their new corporate and work environment


Explanation:
That's how I would put it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-03 12:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, also, "acclimate them" or "help them get acclimated".

xlationhouse
United States
Native speaker of: English