KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

démarche squelette

English translation: draft schedule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:démarche squelette
English translation:draft schedule
Entered by: Wyley Powell

13:37 Jul 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Proposed workshop for students
French term or phrase: démarche squelette
This is a consultant's proposal to provide a series of workshops in several high schools. One of the appendices in the proposal includes a brief table indicating very broadly how the workshop day will be broken down.

The text just above this table is: "Démarche squelette de la journée d’animation".

TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
draft schedule
Explanation:
You might also consider skeleton schedule, which suggests more that it still requires to be fleshed out
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2draft schedulemckinnc
4rough outlinecchat
4framework
A Boukheit
2proposed/suggested agenda
Mihaela Ghiuzeli


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
draft schedule


Explanation:
You might also consider skeleton schedule, which suggests more that it still requires to be fleshed out

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: skeleton programme - schedule suggests times rather than subjects
6 mins
  -> You're right. That could be better

agree  Patrice
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
framework


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Native speaker of: French

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
proposed/suggested agenda


Explanation:
another idea although "draft schedule" fits the purpose as well

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rough outline


Explanation:
A rough outline can be fleshed out as required.

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183