une post-doctorante

English translation: post-doctoral fellow

06:15 Jul 31, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: une post-doctorante
The sentence is "compléter l’expérience acquise en archéologie agraire et archéologie de l’habitat et des paysages spécifiquement en archéologie hydraulique grâce à la venue d’une post-doctorante ayant travaillé dans le monde d’al-Andalus."
I don't know what the correct term for this person is - "post-doctoral ???"; if so, post-doctoral what - student? Probably not as they are unlikely to be a student still...
Google and dictionaries are not helping
Can you?
Thanks!
Comunican
United Kingdom
English translation:post-doctoral fellow
Explanation:
post-doctorate (or postdoctorate) fellow


Postdoctoral Fellow , UCSF Medical Center and San Francisco VA Medical Center ... Position:, Postdoctoral Fellow. Organization:, UCSF Medical Center and San ...
www.bmenet.org/BMEnet/jobs/doc/5847.whtml

Postdoctoral Fellow. Visiting Scientist, Postdoctoral Fellow. Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics invites applications for postdoctoral positions ...
www.perimeterinstitute.ca/positions/postdoc.cfm
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11post-doctoral fellow
Maria Karra
3postdoctoral archeologist
Sarah Llewellyn
3 -2doctorate holder
William A McNab


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
post-doctoral fellow


Explanation:
post-doctorate (or postdoctorate) fellow


Postdoctoral Fellow , UCSF Medical Center and San Francisco VA Medical Center ... Position:, Postdoctoral Fellow. Organization:, UCSF Medical Center and San ...
www.bmenet.org/BMEnet/jobs/doc/5847.whtml

Postdoctoral Fellow. Visiting Scientist, Postdoctoral Fellow. Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics invites applications for postdoctoral positions ...
www.perimeterinstitute.ca/positions/postdoc.cfm

Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William A McNab
7 mins

agree  Sarah Llewellyn: Fellow! That's the word I was looking for! (Time I called it a night...)
13 mins
  -> :)

agree  Sheila Wilson
20 mins

agree  Melissa McMahon
59 mins

agree  Steven Capsuto: Known colloquially as a "post-doc."
1 hr
  -> right, colloquially

agree  Alison Jeffries-Thierry
1 hr

agree  Kari Foster: As Steven said, usually just "postdoc" (with or without hyphen)
1 hr
  -> Right, thanks Kari. I wouldn't use it here, though. For example, I wrote "post-doc" in a peer comment below, which was rather informal, but in Comunican's text the whole term should be used.

agree  veratek: with entry and comments, (just to note - this is a formal text, so no "postdoc")
1 hr
  -> Yes, absolutely. Thanks Vera :)

agree  Richard Benham
8 hrs

agree  Mai Tran
8 hrs

agree  Patrice
14 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
postdoctoral archeologist


Explanation:
It sounds like she is a postdoctoral archeologist, but if that sounds too repetitious of "archeology" you could just call her a "postdoctoral researcher".




Example sentence(s):
  • A postdoctoral appointment (colloquially, a "post-doc") is a temporary research position held by a person who has completed his or her doctoral studies.
  • Monday, 1 November 2004: Alexis Mantha (postdoctoral archaeologist) gave a presentation entitled "Late Prehispanic and colonial occupations of the Rapayan Valley, Upper Marañón Drainage, Peru."

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Postdoctoral_researcher
    Reference: http://sitemaker.umich.edu/andeanists/presentation_summaries...
Sarah Llewellyn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
doctorate holder


Explanation:
Just an alternative. Google the term and you'll find plenty of hits.

William A McNab
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Karra: Not all doctoral holders become postdoctoral fellows, i.e. not everyone with a PhD does a post-doc. (The term exists, hence the number of hits, but is it the equivalent of the French term?)
2 mins

disagree  Richard Benham: This term is wrong for the reasons given by MK, and it is a pretty stupid term at the best of times.
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search