KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

ne pas faire d\\\'impasses

English translation: skip parts of her revisio/review


14:38 Jun 6, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
French term or phrase: ne pas faire d\\\'impasses
In a school report: "elle doit persévérer et améliorer certains résultats et surtout ne pas faire d'impasses." Not create obstacles? Not be stubborn/intransigent? Any help much appreciated.
Sarah Walls
Australia
English translation:skip parts of her revisio/review
Explanation:
école, université: faire une impasse = to skip parts of one's revision (GB)/review (US);
faire une impasse en histoire = to skip parts of
one's history revision

Ref: Hachette/Oxford

HTH, Olivier
Selected response from:

Olivier San Léandro
Grading comment
Thanks, the phrase had me puzzled and you clarified exactly what was meant. The suggestion of "not cutting corners" was also a good way of expressing the idea. Many thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5must not cut cornersLinda Young
4 +1finesse, hook
fcl
4 +1skip parts of her revisio/review
Olivier San Léandro


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skip parts of her revisio/review


Explanation:
école, université: faire une impasse = to skip parts of one's revision (GB)/review (US);
faire une impasse en histoire = to skip parts of
one's history revision

Ref: Hachette/Oxford

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thanks, the phrase had me puzzled and you clarified exactly what was meant. The suggestion of "not cutting corners" was also a good way of expressing the idea. Many thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: with an "n" on revision of course
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finesse, hook


Explanation:
This is bridge (cardgame) vocabulary and strategy. It means not working on matters or subjects that have poor or no chance to bring in points.


    Reference: http://www.fr.net/bridge/dicobridge.html
fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: nice but hard on "non-bridgeurs"
2 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
must not cut corners


Explanation:
she should perseverver and can improve certain results/marks, and whatever else should not cut corners/look for an easy way out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 15:30:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops, typo persevere is what I meant to type, and maybe you should use must instead of should

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gregory Fischer: this seems more likely to be the signification especially considering that surtout is used.
13 mins

agree  Paul Mably
56 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Charov: Very nice! I suggest this slight modification: She must persevere and improve some of her marks, and above all not cut corners.
4 hrs

agree  jon999
1 day5 hrs