KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

Commission d'entérinement

English translation: Ratification Committee


10:43 Jul 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
French term or phrase: Commission d'entérinement
certificate - degree
Sentence : Ce documenr sera in cessament soumis à la Comission d'entérinement , il réunit toutes les conditions pour l'accomplissement de cette formalité,
troll
English translation:Ratification Committee
Explanation:
"Committee" is more commonly used in this context than "Commission"

Examples:
"Councillors of the Ratification Committee. 14 Members."
www.carmarthenshire.gov.uk/council_eng/ polit_structure/ratification.html

Texas Constitution Ratification Committee. Delegates to the convention
included an article describing the ratification process. ...
www.tcrf.com/dream.html

City of Sheffield Metropolitan District Ratification Committee Introducing
the Ratification Committee Agenda | Minutes | Members. ...
www.sheffield.gov.uk/townhall/Committee_Secretariat/ Ratification_Committee/Introduction.htm

What is the Ratification Committee? ... The Ratification Committee includes
a member named by Canada and a member named by British Columbia. ...
www.ntc.bc.ca/treaty/ratify.htm

etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 11:08:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and \"Ratification\" is more commonly used in this context than \"Ratifying\"
Selected response from:

Victoria Barkoff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ratification Committee
Victoria Barkoff
4 +4Ratifying Commission
Parrot


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ratifying Commission


Explanation:
most likely possibility.


    Hachette
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jkjones
1 min

agree  cheungmo: In all likelihood
5 mins

agree  truptee: confirmation/ratification commission
6 mins

agree  herve laurent
5 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ratification Committee


Explanation:
"Committee" is more commonly used in this context than "Commission"

Examples:
"Councillors of the Ratification Committee. 14 Members."
www.carmarthenshire.gov.uk/council_eng/ polit_structure/ratification.html

Texas Constitution Ratification Committee. Delegates to the convention
included an article describing the ratification process. ...
www.tcrf.com/dream.html

City of Sheffield Metropolitan District Ratification Committee Introducing
the Ratification Committee Agenda | Minutes | Members. ...
www.sheffield.gov.uk/townhall/Committee_Secretariat/ Ratification_Committee/Introduction.htm

What is the Ratification Committee? ... The Ratification Committee includes
a member named by Canada and a member named by British Columbia. ...
www.ntc.bc.ca/treaty/ratify.htm

etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 11:08:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and \"Ratification\" is more commonly used in this context than \"Ratifying\"

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marnelaine
1 hr

agree  herve laurent
4 hrs

agree  Ben Gaia: Better in English than "Commission"
8 hrs