KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

diplôme de candidature

English translation: college undergraduate degree or do not translate -> "candidature or kandidaats" degree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:diplôme de candidature
English translation:college undergraduate degree or do not translate -> "candidature or kandidaats" degree
Entered by: Drmanu49

23:00 Jan 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / University qualifications
French term or phrase: diplôme de candidature
This is in the academic documentation of a graduate (several years ago) of the university of Burundi (former Belgian colony) and is a diploma given after success in the first 2 years of a 3-year degree course. This person also has the full degree, awarded 5 years later (diplôme d'ingénieur civil). I can't find an "official" English equivalent. I could imagine, perhaps, "part 1 degree", "first part of degree course": it is a diploma: "...nous lui avons délivré le présent diplôme ...". Maybe I should leave the words unchanged (large letters at the top of a page) and add an English explanation underneath. Any good, confident ideas?
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
college undergraduate degree or do not translate -> "candidature or kandidaats" degree
Explanation:
En Belgique, le diplôme de candidature (nl : kandidaats) était un diplôme universitaire sanctionnant la réussite d'un premier cycle de deux ans. ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Candidature_(diplôme) - 20k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-19 00:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or diploma as pointed out by writeaway.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
All answers were helpful; my thanks to all. This one was valid and the first. I left it untranslated and added "(diploma on successful completion of 2 years of the degree course)", and my client agreed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Leave in French + 2-year undergraduate degree
suezen
4college undergraduate degree or do not translate -> "candidature or kandidaats" degree
Drmanu49
4probation/probationary certificatexxxEuqinimod
2diplôme de candidature = diploma attesting to the completion of first-cycle of degree courseMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
college undergraduate degree or do not translate -> "candidature or kandidaats" degree


Explanation:
En Belgique, le diplôme de candidature (nl : kandidaats) était un diplôme universitaire sanctionnant la réussite d'un premier cycle de deux ans. ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Candidature_(diplôme) - 20k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-19 00:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or diploma as pointed out by writeaway.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
All answers were helpful; my thanks to all. This one was valid and the first. I left it untranslated and added "(diploma on successful completion of 2 years of the degree course)", and my client agreed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1210682 http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2059000 is not a degree. it was just a diploma awarded on the way to a licence, which is a degree. agree it shouldn't be translated
16 mins
  -> For some people who stopped at that level it is considered as a degree but OK for diploma. Thanks for your agree P ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
diplôme de candidature = diploma attesting to the completion of first-cycle of degree course


Explanation:
Hello,

This is how I'd understand. Just leave it in the French and briefly explain it.

The licence degree is comprised of three cycles. The diplôme de candidature is referring, I believe, to the completion of the first cycle.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: it's a diploma acquired only after person passed the "Candi" exam. so successful completion of 1st 2 years. it's not a degree so passing the Candi didn't mean much in terms of qualifications. it no longer exists in any case
9 hrs

neutral  suezen: sorry Matthew, but the License is a 3-year programme and not 3 cycles
10 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leave in French + 2-year undergraduate degree


Explanation:
The French system has/had what they called a DEUG, which is a 2-year undergraduate degree course. This is gradually being phased out as the Bologna system will harmonise degrees across Europe to make it easier for students to move from one system to another within the EU. They are left with the License/Master/Doctorate (3/5/8 years).
Presumably, this 2-year degree in Belgium was similar to the
French DEUG which I always translated as a 2-year undergraduate degree.
candidates with a 2-year undergraduate diploma (DUT, BTS, DEUG, or equivalent). Second year students in the cycles indicated above can also apply, ...
www.supco-amiens.fr/gb/index.php?n1=5&n2=106 - 14k
DEUG B (diploma in Natural and Life. Sciences taken after 2nd year of undergra-. duate study). - DUT (2-year technical diploma) or BTSA ...
uk.inp-toulouse.fr/pdf/training_engineers_ENSAT.pdf - Pages similaires

DEUG B (diploma in Natural and Life. Sciences taken after 2nd year of undergra-. duate study). - DUT (2-year technical diploma) or BTSA http://uk.inp-toulouse.fr/pdf/training_engineers_ENSAT.pdf
Classes Preparatoires or holding a 2-year undergraduate degree from French ...... English proficiency: a two-year university degree in English (Deug or ...
www.edufrance.net/adm/docs/CatAnglais2006/cata_business_en....
As an optional Module which is part of a undergraduate degree in a traditional discipline (DEUG - 2 year degree, Licence - 3 year degree); ...
www.hull.ac.uk/ewsi/CR2 Institutionalisation Italy.htm - 160k



suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
probation/probationary certificate


Explanation:
I think "probationary" is more appropriate as "probation certificate" is mostly used in the legal field.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43