KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

école spéciale des travaux publique

English translation: Specialised civil engineering school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:école spéciale des travaux publique
English translation:Specialised civil engineering school
Entered by: xxxVIV FATHIMAN

02:50 Jan 20, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: école spéciale des travaux publique
A school which teaches Publique enginering works - Special School of Public Work sounds funny, does anyone have any better ideas? I would be very grateful!
xxxVIV FATHIMAN
Specialised civil engineering school
Explanation:
I think travaux publiques is Civil Engineering...
Selected response from:

Transitwrite
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Specialised civil engineering school
Transitwrite
4specialised engineering college / specialised public engineering college
Michael GREEN


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialised engineering college / specialised public engineering college


Explanation:
The word "école" in French must be taken with caution : here it obviously means a specialised college or institution, of which there are many in France, providing courses (usually to "engineering" level degrees in subjects such as Chemistry, Management, or whatever.
My suggested phrase only applies if the source text is not referring to THE Ecole des Travaux Publiques.
"Travaux publiques" doesn't have to be taken literally, if you think it sounds funny ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-01-20 09:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not having heard of the Ecole de Travaux Publiques before, I did some checking, and it is not on the official list, so I think you can translate the phrase along the lines I suggested.
See :
http://www.education.gouv.fr/cid54/liste-des-grandes-ecoles-...
See also : http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grande_ecole


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-01-20 10:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Retour à la case départ : Sheila Wilson has found it for you, so you may follow our advice and retain the French title, with an explanation in English

Example sentence(s):
  • an entire civil engineering program offered by L'Ecole de Travaux Publiques in Paris

    Reference: http://www.uni-oldenburg.de/zef/cde/support/readings/rourke9...
Michael GREEN
France
Native speaker of: English

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Specialised civil engineering school


Explanation:
I think travaux publiques is Civil Engineering...

Transitwrite
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Richard Benham, writeaway