KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

lecture courante en francais

English translation: Fluent Reading in French OR Reading French Fluently


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lecture courante en francais
English translation:Fluent Reading in French OR Reading French Fluently
Entered by: hongsang

13:28 Feb 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: lecture courante en francais
This is a course name. Thank you.
hongsang
Fluent Reading in French OR Reading French Fluently
Explanation:
The obvious solution was the right one, it seems. Both quotes from same web page: abstract and French"résumé" of same article...
The French text should no doubt read "stades" instead of "stages".
Selected response from:

sueaberwoman
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Fluent Reading in French OR Reading French Fluentlysueaberwoman
4 +1French reading proficiency
Aisha Maniar
4French as Instrumental Language
Marcos Bernardo
4Fluency in reading FrenchEllen Kraus


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
French reading proficiency


Explanation:
Fluency in French Reading

just a couple of suggestions

Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ST Translations
58 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fluency in reading French


Explanation:

parler ou lire une langue étrangère couramment

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fluent Reading in French OR Reading French Fluently


Explanation:
The obvious solution was the right one, it seems. Both quotes from same web page: abstract and French"résumé" of same article...
The French text should no doubt read "stades" instead of "stages".

Example sentence(s):
  • The transition from initial reading to fluent reading
  • La transition des premiers stages de lecture à la lecture courante

    Reference: http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1467-9817...
sueaberwoman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
6 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
French as Instrumental Language


Explanation:
It refers to a course towards the command of reading of academic texts in a foreign language, taken during an academic semester.

Good luck on your work!



    Reference: http://por.proz.com/kudoz/1977234
    Reference: http://www.englishlanguage.pro.br/Instrumental2.zip
Marcos Bernardo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Richard Nice