KudoZ home » French to English » Education / Pedagogy

distribution (here)

English translation: verbs that indicate distribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:distribution (here)
English translation:verbs that indicate distribution
Entered by: Wyley Powell

01:19 Apr 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Curriculum for deaf children learning sign language
French term or phrase: distribution (here)
This document is a chart showing the courses in a curriculum for deaf children who are learning LSQ (Quebec sign language). For a French grammar course, one of the linguistic concepts involved is: "connaître les verbes qui indiquent la distribution." Sorry but that's all the context that's given.

TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
verbs that indicate distribution
Explanation:
Hello,

Linguists would most likely understand this if you simply translated it literally.

The distributive aspect indicates that an action occurs in a “one-after-another” manner. An example, from Russian: on zaper vse dveri ‘he locked all the doors’ (non-distributive) versus on pozapiral vse dveri ‘he locked all the doors individually, one by one.’
http://www.rickharrison.com/language/aspect.html

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4verbs that indicate distributionMatthewLaSon
4distributive aspect in spacial verbs
Anne Farina
3distributive (verbs here)
Sheila Wilson


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distributive (verbs here)


Explanation:
On the basis of Ccilb77's note that the context is referring to 'verbes distributifs', then the English translation is 'distributive verbs'. It's a term used in linguistics.

PDF]
The coding of reciprocal events in Jahai
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
As far as can be determined at present, distributive verb forms are not .... distributive verb forms had the structural circumstances allowed it (that is, ...
www.mpi.nl/Members/NiclasBurenhult/jahaireciprocals/downloa... - Pages similaires
[PDF]
REVIEWS/COMPTES RENDUS Gadet, Françoise. 2000. Vers une ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Inga B. Dolinina, argues that distributive verb forms are characterized by “event plurality”,. a category broader than aspect itself. ...
muse.jhu.edu/demo/canadian_journal_of_linguistics/v048/48.1vajda01.pdf - Pages similaires

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distributive aspect in spacial verbs


Explanation:
See different categories of verbs in sign language



Anne Farina
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verbs that indicate distribution


Explanation:
Hello,

Linguists would most likely understand this if you simply translated it literally.

The distributive aspect indicates that an action occurs in a “one-after-another” manner. An example, from Russian: on zaper vse dveri ‘he locked all the doors’ (non-distributive) versus on pozapiral vse dveri ‘he locked all the doors individually, one by one.’
http://www.rickharrison.com/language/aspect.html

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Merci!